City · Aargau
Niederlenz
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Settlement50%
- Forest27%
- Agriculture22%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 14.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.32%
0.32%
| 2015 | 0.62% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.05% |
| 2017 | 0.94% |
| 2018 | 1.12% |
| 2019 | 1.17% |
| 2020 | 1.20% |
| 2021 | 0.67% |
| 2022 | 0.38% |
| 2023 | 0.14% |
| 2024 | 0.71% |
| 2025 | 0.19% |
| 2026 | 0.32% |
Net asking rentCHF 14.5
Figures of the municipality of Niederlenz · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.3–22.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.6
Figures of the municipality of Niederlenz · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.9–27.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'354
Figures of the municipality of Niederlenz · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'377–7'218 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'998
| 2010 | 4'209 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'239 |
| 2012 | 4'333 |
| 2013 | 4'385 |
| 2014 | 4'478 |
| 2015 | 4'546 |
| 2016 | 4'685 |
| 2017 | 4'747 |
| 2018 | 4'776 |
| 2019 | 4'765 |
| 2020 | 4'841 |
| 2021 | 4'798 |
| 2022 | 4'781 |
| 2023 | 4'896 |
| 2024 | 4'958 |
| 2025 | 4'998 |
More about People
Population4'998
4'998
| 2010 | 4'209 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'239 |
| 2012 | 4'333 |
| 2013 | 4'385 |
| 2014 | 4'478 |
| 2015 | 4'546 |
| 2016 | 4'685 |
| 2017 | 4'747 |
| 2018 | 4'776 |
| 2019 | 4'765 |
| 2020 | 4'841 |
| 2021 | 4'798 |
| 2022 | 4'781 |
| 2023 | 4'896 |
| 2024 | 4'958 |
| 2025 | 4'998 |
Foreign residents30.2%
30.2%
| 2010 | 26.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 27.3% |
| 2012 | 27.7% |
| 2013 | 27.8% |
| 2014 | 28.0% |
| 2015 | 28.4% |
| 2016 | 27.9% |
| 2017 | 28.3% |
| 2018 | 28.3% |
| 2019 | 28.6% |
| 2020 | 28.5% |
| 2021 | 27.8% |
| 2022 | 27.7% |
| 2023 | 28.9% |
| 2024 | 29.2% |
| 2025 | 30.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'192
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'192 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'192
| 2011 | 971 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'086 |
| 2013 | 1'086 |
| 2014 | 1'083 |
| 2015 | 1'138 |
| 2016 | 1'166 |
| 2017 | 1'077 |
| 2018 | 1'060 |
| 2019 | 1'297 |
| 2020 | 1'321 |
| 2021 | 1'348 |
| 2022 | 1'389 |
| 2023 | 1'356 |
| 2024 | 1'192 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'731
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'731
Figures of the municipality of Niederlenz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier117%
117%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 117% |
| 2023 | 117% |
| 2024 | 117% |
| 2025 | 117% |
| 2026 | 117% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'100
CHF 52'100
| 2010 | CHF 48'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'550 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'650 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'450
CHF 58'450
| 2010 | CHF 54'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'150 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'150 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'569 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'450 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Lenzburg
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020