Skip to main content

City · St. Gallen

Niederwil SG

These figures are for the whole municipality Niederwil SG belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

63%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture63%
  • Forest20%
  • Settlement15%
  • Water2%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Oberbüren

Net asking rent

CHF 21

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

20.430.0

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.48%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.48%

1.20.60
20222026
Vacancy
20150.50%
20161.14%
20170.75%
20181.01%
20190.66%
20200.56%
20210.55%
20220.80%
20230.34%
20241.17%
20250.53%
20260.48%
Net asking rentCHF 21/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Oberbüren · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberbüren · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.4–30 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 23.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Oberbüren · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberbüren · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.6–35 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'910/ m²Figures of the municipality of Oberbüren · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberbüren · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'849–8'201 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'102Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'099 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings22During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage97%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 15.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'762

4.8K2.4K0
20212025
Population
20104'131
20114'134
20124'172
20134'190
20144'250
20154'272
20164'358
20174'321
20184'448
20194'542
20204'576
20214'538
20224'588
20234'660
20244'726
20254'762
More about People
Population
4'762
End of 2025

2025

4'762

4.8K2.4K0
20212025
Population
20104'131
20114'134
20124'172
20134'190
20144'250
20154'272
20164'358
20174'321
20184'448
20194'542
20204'576
20214'538
20224'588
20234'660
20244'726
20254'762
Foreign residents
13.8%
End of 2025

2025

13.8%

13.86.90
20212025
Foreign residents
201010.4%
201111.0%
201211.2%
201311.2%
201411.6%
201511.7%
201613.0%
201711.6%
201812.2%
201913.5%
202013.3%
202112.3%
202212.6%
202313.2%
202413.4%
202513.8%
Jobs (FTE)
2'991

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'991 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

2'991

3K1.5K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20112'107
20122'163
20132'202
20142'247
20152'353
20162'405
20172'457
20182'510
20192'636
20202'809
20212'878
20222'959
20233'022
20242'991

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberbüren

CHF 11'337

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'337/ yearFigures of the municipality of Oberbüren · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberbüren · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010112%
2011112%
2012112%
2013112%
2014112%
2015112%
2016112%
2017108%
2018105%
2019105%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%
Median taxable income
CHF 54'300
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 54'300

54.3K27.2K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 46'900
2011CHF 47'900
2012CHF 47'700
2013CHF 49'200
2014CHF 48'600
2015CHF 48'100
2016CHF 50'350
2017CHF 50'450
2018CHF 52'400
2019CHF 53'100
2020CHF 53'400
2021CHF 54'100
2022CHF 54'300
Median net income
CHF 60'644
As of 2022

2022

CHF 60'644

60.6K30.3K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 54'900
2011CHF 55'100
2012CHF 55'200
2013CHF 56'800
2014CHF 55'150
2015CHF 55'100
2016CHF 57'150
2017CHF 56'950
2018CHF 58'800
2019CHF 59'100
2020CHF 60'075
2021CHF 60'100
2022CHF 60'644
Paying direct federal tax81%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
105%
Tax year 2026

2026

105%

110550
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
201095%
201195%
2012105%
2013115%
2014115%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018115%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022110%
2023105%
2024105%
2025105%
2026105%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.