City · Ticino
Novazzano
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
37%
- Agriculture37%
- Forest33%
- Settlement29%
- Other1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 19 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 14
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.59%
2.59%
| 2015 | 0.08% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.33% |
| 2017 | 0.73% |
| 2018 | 3.23% |
| 2019 | 3.06% |
| 2020 | 3.11% |
| 2021 | 2.93% |
| 2022 | 2.82% |
| 2023 | 2.64% |
| 2024 | 2.42% |
| 2025 | 2.54% |
| 2026 | 2.59% |
Net asking rentCHF 14
Figures of the municipality of Novazzano · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12.2–14.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 15.3
Figures of the municipality of Novazzano · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.1–17.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'278
Figures of the municipality of Novazzano · Median of 42 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'234–6'453 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population fell by 2.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'339
| 2010 | 2'405 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'389 |
| 2012 | 2'409 |
| 2013 | 2'402 |
| 2014 | 2'431 |
| 2015 | 2'400 |
| 2016 | 2'398 |
| 2017 | 2'365 |
| 2018 | 2'380 |
| 2019 | 2'346 |
| 2020 | 2'338 |
| 2021 | 2'327 |
| 2022 | 2'346 |
| 2023 | 2'344 |
| 2024 | 2'340 |
| 2025 | 2'339 |
More about People
Population2'339
2'339
| 2010 | 2'405 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'389 |
| 2012 | 2'409 |
| 2013 | 2'402 |
| 2014 | 2'431 |
| 2015 | 2'400 |
| 2016 | 2'398 |
| 2017 | 2'365 |
| 2018 | 2'380 |
| 2019 | 2'346 |
| 2020 | 2'338 |
| 2021 | 2'327 |
| 2022 | 2'346 |
| 2023 | 2'344 |
| 2024 | 2'340 |
| 2025 | 2'339 |
Foreign residents21.2%
21.2%
| 2010 | 15.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.3% |
| 2012 | 15.5% |
| 2013 | 15.8% |
| 2014 | 16.6% |
| 2015 | 15.8% |
| 2016 | 16.9% |
| 2017 | 16.8% |
| 2018 | 17.5% |
| 2019 | 17.8% |
| 2020 | 18.4% |
| 2021 | 18.6% |
| 2022 | 19.7% |
| 2023 | 20.4% |
| 2024 | 20.6% |
| 2025 | 21.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'910
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'910 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'910
| 2011 | 1'580 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'595 |
| 2013 | 1'629 |
| 2014 | 1'635 |
| 2015 | 1'613 |
| 2016 | 1'680 |
| 2017 | 1'758 |
| 2018 | 1'845 |
| 2019 | 1'858 |
| 2020 | 1'815 |
| 2021 | 1'774 |
| 2022 | 1'850 |
| 2023 | 1'848 |
| 2024 | 1'910 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'882
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'882
Figures of the municipality of Novazzano · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier65%
65%
| 2010 | 78% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 75% |
| 2012 | 75% |
| 2013 | 75% |
| 2014 | 75% |
| 2015 | 75% |
| 2016 | 75% |
| 2017 | 75% |
| 2018 | 75% |
| 2019 | 70% |
| 2020 | 70% |
| 2021 | 65% |
| 2022 | 65% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 65% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'250
CHF 44'250
| 2010 | CHF 43'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'125
CHF 50'125
| 2010 | CHF 49'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'125 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Chiasso – Mendrisio (CH)
- Labour market region
- Mendrisio
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020