City · Vaud
Nyon
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
60%
- Settlement60%
- Agriculture33%
- Forest7%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 37 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 31
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.28%
0.28%
| 2015 | 0.41% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.50% |
| 2017 | 0.34% |
| 2018 | 0.49% |
| 2019 | 0.35% |
| 2020 | 0.42% |
| 2021 | 0.99% |
| 2022 | 0.45% |
| 2023 | 0.31% |
| 2024 | 0.54% |
| 2025 | 0.30% |
| 2026 | 0.28% |
Net asking rentCHF 31
Figures of the municipality of Nyon · Median of 37 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.6–43.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 32.5
Figures of the municipality of Nyon · Median of 64 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.3–42.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 12'865
Figures of the municipality of Nyon · Median of 74 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'017–14'685 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 26.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
23'768
| 2010 | 18'728 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19'101 |
| 2012 | 19'170 |
| 2013 | 19'502 |
| 2014 | 19'738 |
| 2015 | 20'088 |
| 2016 | 20'272 |
| 2017 | 20'533 |
| 2018 | 21'198 |
| 2019 | 21'452 |
| 2020 | 21'718 |
| 2021 | 22'135 |
| 2022 | 22'465 |
| 2023 | 23'016 |
| 2024 | 23'351 |
| 2025 | 23'768 |
More about People
Population23'768
23'768
| 2010 | 18'728 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19'101 |
| 2012 | 19'170 |
| 2013 | 19'502 |
| 2014 | 19'738 |
| 2015 | 20'088 |
| 2016 | 20'272 |
| 2017 | 20'533 |
| 2018 | 21'198 |
| 2019 | 21'452 |
| 2020 | 21'718 |
| 2021 | 22'135 |
| 2022 | 22'465 |
| 2023 | 23'016 |
| 2024 | 23'351 |
| 2025 | 23'768 |
Foreign residents41.1%
41.1%
| 2010 | 38.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 39.1% |
| 2012 | 39.1% |
| 2013 | 39.6% |
| 2014 | 40.0% |
| 2015 | 40.5% |
| 2016 | 40.6% |
| 2017 | 40.2% |
| 2018 | 40.2% |
| 2019 | 40.4% |
| 2020 | 40.4% |
| 2021 | 40.3% |
| 2022 | 40.7% |
| 2023 | 40.7% |
| 2024 | 40.8% |
| 2025 | 41.1% |
Jobs (FTE)14'511
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 14'511 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
14'511
| 2011 | 12'147 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 12'253 |
| 2013 | 12'335 |
| 2014 | 12'655 |
| 2015 | 12'911 |
| 2016 | 13'093 |
| 2017 | 13'284 |
| 2018 | 13'895 |
| 2019 | 13'984 |
| 2020 | 13'935 |
| 2021 | 14'054 |
| 2022 | 14'699 |
| 2023 | 14'858 |
| 2024 | 14'511 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'855
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'855
Figures of the municipality of Nyon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier61%
61%
| 2010 | 65% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 59% |
| 2012 | 61% |
| 2013 | 61% |
| 2014 | 61% |
| 2015 | 61% |
| 2016 | 61% |
| 2017 | 61% |
| 2018 | 61% |
| 2019 | 65% |
| 2020 | 61% |
| 2021 | 61% |
| 2022 | 61% |
| 2023 | 61% |
| 2024 | 61% |
| 2025 | 61% |
| 2026 | 61% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'300
CHF 54'300
| 2010 | CHF 49'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'500
CHF 60'500
| 2010 | CHF 56'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'550 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Genève (CH)
- Labour market region
- Nyon
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020