City · Zug
Oberägeri
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
46%
- Forest46%
- Agriculture40%
- Settlement7%
- Other6%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 48.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.23%
0.23%
| 2015 | 0.26% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.51% |
| 2017 | 0.46% |
| 2018 | 0.56% |
| 2019 | 0.69% |
| 2020 | 1.75% |
| 2021 | 0.74% |
| 2022 | 0.40% |
| 2023 | 0.85% |
| 2024 | 0.65% |
| 2025 | 0.52% |
| 2026 | 0.23% |
Net asking rentCHF 48.1
Figures of the municipality of Oberägeri · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26.1–50.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 35
Figures of the municipality of Oberägeri · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.3–51.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 14'857
Figures of the municipality of Oberägeri · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'223–15'743 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'670
| 2010 | 5'451 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'592 |
| 2012 | 5'653 |
| 2013 | 5'828 |
| 2014 | 5'950 |
| 2015 | 5'940 |
| 2016 | 5'994 |
| 2017 | 6'059 |
| 2018 | 6'081 |
| 2019 | 6'244 |
| 2020 | 6'382 |
| 2021 | 6'476 |
| 2022 | 6'415 |
| 2023 | 6'543 |
| 2024 | 6'578 |
| 2025 | 6'670 |
More about People
Population6'670
6'670
| 2010 | 5'451 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'592 |
| 2012 | 5'653 |
| 2013 | 5'828 |
| 2014 | 5'950 |
| 2015 | 5'940 |
| 2016 | 5'994 |
| 2017 | 6'059 |
| 2018 | 6'081 |
| 2019 | 6'244 |
| 2020 | 6'382 |
| 2021 | 6'476 |
| 2022 | 6'415 |
| 2023 | 6'543 |
| 2024 | 6'578 |
| 2025 | 6'670 |
Foreign residents31.1%
31.1%
| 2010 | 21.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.4% |
| 2012 | 23.1% |
| 2013 | 24.3% |
| 2014 | 25.3% |
| 2015 | 26.6% |
| 2016 | 26.6% |
| 2017 | 26.8% |
| 2018 | 27.0% |
| 2019 | 27.9% |
| 2020 | 28.8% |
| 2021 | 29.7% |
| 2022 | 30.1% |
| 2023 | 31.0% |
| 2024 | 31.1% |
| 2025 | 31.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'283
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'283 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'283
| 2011 | 1'346 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'246 |
| 2013 | 1'291 |
| 2014 | 1'307 |
| 2015 | 1'310 |
| 2016 | 1'272 |
| 2017 | 1'316 |
| 2018 | 1'308 |
| 2019 | 1'223 |
| 2020 | 1'215 |
| 2021 | 1'230 |
| 2022 | 1'293 |
| 2023 | 1'308 |
| 2024 | 1'283 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 3'676
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 3'676
Figures of the municipality of Oberägeri · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier54%
54%
| 2010 | 67% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 67% |
| 2012 | 67% |
| 2013 | 65% |
| 2014 | 65% |
| 2015 | 65% |
| 2016 | 65% |
| 2017 | 65% |
| 2018 | 65% |
| 2019 | 62% |
| 2020 | 60% |
| 2021 | 60% |
| 2022 | 60% |
| 2023 | 60% |
| 2024 | 57% |
| 2025 | 54% |
| 2026 | 54% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 64'200
CHF 64'200
| 2010 | CHF 52'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'150 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 64'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 72'000
CHF 72'000
| 2010 | CHF 58'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 63'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 65'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 65'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 67'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 68'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 70'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 72'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier78%
78%
| 2010 | 82% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 82% |
| 2012 | 82% |
| 2013 | 82% |
| 2014 | 82% |
| 2015 | 82% |
| 2016 | 82% |
| 2017 | 82% |
| 2018 | 82% |
| 2019 | 82% |
| 2020 | 82% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 80% |
| 2023 | 80% |
| 2024 | 82% |
| 2025 | 82% |
| 2026 | 78% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.