City · Basel-Landschaft
Oberdorf BL
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
44%
- Forest44%
- Agriculture42%
- Settlement14%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.65%
0.65%
| 2015 | 0.63% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.46% |
| 2017 | 0.63% |
| 2018 | 0.53% |
| 2019 | 1.42% |
| 2020 | 1.66% |
| 2021 | 1.20% |
| 2022 | 0.77% |
| 2023 | 1.35% |
| 2024 | 0.73% |
| 2025 | 0.97% |
| 2026 | 0.65% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.1
Figures of the municipality of Oberdorf (BL) · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.1–18.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.2
Figures of the municipality of Oberdorf (BL) · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.2–21.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'917
Figures of the municipality of Oberdorf (BL) · Median of 37 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'429–8'217 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'579
| 2010 | 2'275 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'331 |
| 2012 | 2'335 |
| 2013 | 2'341 |
| 2014 | 2'402 |
| 2015 | 2'399 |
| 2016 | 2'430 |
| 2017 | 2'409 |
| 2018 | 2'434 |
| 2019 | 2'403 |
| 2020 | 2'432 |
| 2021 | 2'475 |
| 2022 | 2'426 |
| 2023 | 2'540 |
| 2024 | 2'577 |
| 2025 | 2'579 |
More about People
Population2'579
2'579
| 2010 | 2'275 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'331 |
| 2012 | 2'335 |
| 2013 | 2'341 |
| 2014 | 2'402 |
| 2015 | 2'399 |
| 2016 | 2'430 |
| 2017 | 2'409 |
| 2018 | 2'434 |
| 2019 | 2'403 |
| 2020 | 2'432 |
| 2021 | 2'475 |
| 2022 | 2'426 |
| 2023 | 2'540 |
| 2024 | 2'577 |
| 2025 | 2'579 |
Foreign residents25.3%
25.3%
| 2010 | 21.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.8% |
| 2012 | 21.1% |
| 2013 | 21.7% |
| 2014 | 22.1% |
| 2015 | 21.6% |
| 2016 | 20.3% |
| 2017 | 20.6% |
| 2018 | 20.2% |
| 2019 | 20.0% |
| 2020 | 22.4% |
| 2021 | 22.0% |
| 2022 | 22.6% |
| 2023 | 24.2% |
| 2024 | 25.2% |
| 2025 | 25.3% |
Jobs (FTE)585
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 585 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
585
| 2011 | 888 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 836 |
| 2013 | 704 |
| 2014 | 745 |
| 2015 | 708 |
| 2016 | 696 |
| 2017 | 652 |
| 2018 | 663 |
| 2019 | 671 |
| 2020 | 647 |
| 2021 | 649 |
| 2022 | 631 |
| 2023 | 595 |
| 2024 | 585 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'018
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'018
Figures of the municipality of Oberdorf (BL) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier65%
65%
| 2010 | 58% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 58% |
| 2012 | 58% |
| 2013 | 58% |
| 2014 | 58% |
| 2015 | 58% |
| 2016 | 58% |
| 2017 | 60% |
| 2018 | 60% |
| 2019 | 60% |
| 2020 | 65% |
| 2021 | 65% |
| 2022 | 65% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 65% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'800
CHF 47'800
| 2010 | CHF 45'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'050 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'500
CHF 53'500
| 2010 | CHF 51'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'250 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Liestal
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020