Skip to main content

City · Aargau

Oberentfelden

These figures are for the whole municipality Oberentfelden belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

41%

Forest

  • Forest41%
  • Settlement36%
  • Agriculture22%
  • Water1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Oberentfelden

Net asking rent

CHF 20.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

18.922.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.48%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.48%

1.80.90
20222026
Vacancy
20151.18%
20162.15%
20174.85%
20183.70%
20193.07%
20203.10%
20212.39%
20221.46%
20231.17%
20240.98%
20251.75%
20260.48%
Net asking rentCHF 20.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Oberentfelden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberentfelden · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.9–22.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 21.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Oberentfelden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberentfelden · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.9–24.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'555/ m²Figures of the municipality of Oberentfelden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberentfelden · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'659–8'976 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'147Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'555 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings16During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage97%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 20.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

9'061

9.1K4.5K0
20212025
Population
20107'496
20117'588
20127'663
20137'721
20147'775
20157'714
20167'743
20178'109
20188'363
20198'510
20208'568
20218'663
20228'760
20238'907
20248'946
20259'061
More about People
Population
9'061
End of 2025

2025

9'061

9.1K4.5K0
20212025
Population
20107'496
20117'588
20127'663
20137'721
20147'775
20157'714
20167'743
20178'109
20188'363
20198'510
20208'568
20218'663
20228'760
20238'907
20248'946
20259'061
Foreign residents
37.8%
End of 2025

2025

37.8%

37.818.90
20212025
Foreign residents
201027.2%
201127.8%
201228.0%
201328.5%
201429.5%
201529.3%
201629.5%
201730.6%
201831.1%
201931.9%
202032.9%
202134.1%
202235.0%
202336.3%
202437.4%
202537.8%
Jobs (FTE)
3'325

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'325 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

3'325

3.3K1.7K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'434
20123'420
20133'411
20143'410
20153'418
20163'261
20173'225
20183'127
20193'159
20203'147
20212'980
20223'009
20233'202
20243'325

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberentfelden

CHF 11'518

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'518/ yearFigures of the municipality of Oberentfelden · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberentfelden · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
113%
Tax year 2026

2026

113%

11356.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010108%
2011108%
2012108%
2013104%
2014104%
2015104%
2016113%
2017113%
2018110%
2019110%
2020110%
2021110%
2022110%
2023110%
2024110%
2025113%
2026113%
Median taxable income
CHF 51'400
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 51'400

51.4K25.7K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 48'200
2011CHF 47'800
2012CHF 47'300
2013CHF 46'900
2014CHF 47'300
2015CHF 47'400
2016CHF 47'700
2017CHF 48'700
2018CHF 49'300
2019CHF 50'300
2020CHF 50'300
2021CHF 50'000
2022CHF 51'400
Median net income
CHF 56'700
As of 2022

2022

CHF 56'700

56.7K28.4K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 54'500
2011CHF 54'500
2012CHF 54'050
2013CHF 53'400
2014CHF 53'800
2015CHF 54'100
2016CHF 53'800
2017CHF 54'500
2018CHF 55'000
2019CHF 56'000
2020CHF 56'100
2021CHF 55'900
2022CHF 56'700
Paying direct federal tax77%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Aarau
Labour market region
Aarau–Olten
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020