City · Bern
Oberfrittenbach
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Agriculture50%
- Forest42%
- Settlement8%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 23 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.45%
0.45%
| 2015 | 0.45% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.71% |
| 2017 | 0.64% |
| 2018 | 0.55% |
| 2019 | 0.57% |
| 2020 | 0.67% |
| 2021 | 0.46% |
| 2022 | 0.35% |
| 2023 | 0.41% |
| 2024 | 0.62% |
| 2025 | 0.69% |
| 2026 | 0.45% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.2
Figures of the municipality of Langnau im Emmental · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–18.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.2
Figures of the municipality of Langnau im Emmental · Median of 38 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.5–21 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'955
Figures of the municipality of Langnau im Emmental · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'021–7'879 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 7.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
9'645
| 2010 | 9'017 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'085 |
| 2012 | 9'092 |
| 2013 | 9'103 |
| 2014 | 9'107 |
| 2015 | 9'154 |
| 2016 | 9'241 |
| 2017 | 9'419 |
| 2018 | 9'380 |
| 2019 | 9'320 |
| 2020 | 9'262 |
| 2021 | 9'353 |
| 2022 | 9'337 |
| 2023 | 9'488 |
| 2024 | 9'574 |
| 2025 | 9'645 |
More about People
Population9'645
9'645
| 2010 | 9'017 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'085 |
| 2012 | 9'092 |
| 2013 | 9'103 |
| 2014 | 9'107 |
| 2015 | 9'154 |
| 2016 | 9'241 |
| 2017 | 9'419 |
| 2018 | 9'380 |
| 2019 | 9'320 |
| 2020 | 9'262 |
| 2021 | 9'353 |
| 2022 | 9'337 |
| 2023 | 9'488 |
| 2024 | 9'574 |
| 2025 | 9'645 |
Foreign residents9.4%
9.4%
| 2010 | 5.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6.3% |
| 2012 | 6.3% |
| 2013 | 6.5% |
| 2014 | 6.9% |
| 2015 | 7.2% |
| 2016 | 7.6% |
| 2017 | 7.6% |
| 2018 | 8.0% |
| 2019 | 8.1% |
| 2020 | 7.8% |
| 2021 | 8.3% |
| 2022 | 8.0% |
| 2023 | 8.8% |
| 2024 | 9.3% |
| 2025 | 9.4% |
Jobs (FTE)4'418
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'418 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'418
| 2011 | 4'376 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'292 |
| 2013 | 4'390 |
| 2014 | 4'356 |
| 2015 | 4'350 |
| 2016 | 4'394 |
| 2017 | 4'305 |
| 2018 | 4'308 |
| 2019 | 4'373 |
| 2020 | 4'286 |
| 2021 | 4'346 |
| 2022 | 4'346 |
| 2023 | 4'344 |
| 2024 | 4'418 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'964
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'964
Figures of the municipality of Langnau im Emmental · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier194%
194%
| 2010 | 182% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 182% |
| 2012 | 182% |
| 2013 | 182% |
| 2014 | 194% |
| 2015 | 194% |
| 2016 | 194% |
| 2017 | 194% |
| 2018 | 194% |
| 2019 | 194% |
| 2020 | 194% |
| 2021 | 194% |
| 2022 | 194% |
| 2023 | 194% |
| 2024 | 194% |
| 2025 | 194% |
| 2026 | 194% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'500
CHF 43'500
| 2010 | CHF 37'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 37'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 38'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 38'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 48'400
CHF 48'400
| 2010 | CHF 42'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.