Skip to main content

City · Zürich

Oberhasli

These figures are for the whole municipality Oberhasli belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

53%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture53%
  • Settlement23%
  • Forest21%
  • Water1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Niederhasli

Net asking rent

CHF 25.9

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

24.234.4

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.57%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.57%

1.10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.64%
20160.78%
20170.55%
20181.40%
20191.31%
20201.38%
20211.02%
20221.09%
20231.01%
20240.98%
20250.41%
20260.57%
Net asking rentCHF 25.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Niederhasli · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Niederhasli · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.2–34.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 27.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Niederhasli · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Niederhasli · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.5–29.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 11'960/ m²Figures of the municipality of Niederhasli · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Niederhasli · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'379–13'500 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'247Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'679 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings15During 2024
Primary residences96%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage64%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 15.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

9'842

9.8K4.9K0
20212025
Population
20108'543
20118'613
20128'723
20138'871
20149'044
20159'100
20169'195
20179'202
20189'264
20199'345
20209'449
20219'468
20229'497
20239'611
20249'648
20259'842
More about People
Population
9'842
End of 2025

2025

9'842

9.8K4.9K0
20212025
Population
20108'543
20118'613
20128'723
20138'871
20149'044
20159'100
20169'195
20179'202
20189'264
20199'345
20209'449
20219'468
20229'497
20239'611
20249'648
20259'842
Foreign residents
28.6%
End of 2025

2025

28.6%

28.714.30
20212025
Foreign residents
201024.5%
201124.2%
201224.1%
201325.0%
201425.4%
201525.2%
201625.6%
201726.0%
201825.6%
201925.8%
202026.6%
202126.6%
202227.3%
202327.8%
202427.9%
202528.6%
Jobs (FTE)
2'010

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'010 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

2'010

2.1K1K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'517
20121'557
20131'632
20141'718
20151'708
20161'775
20171'957
20181'996
20191'978
20202'031
20212'058
20221'924
20231'962
20242'010

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Niederhasli

CHF 9'816

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'816/ yearFigures of the municipality of Niederhasli · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Niederhasli · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
112%
Tax year 2026

2026

112%

116580
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010122%
2011117%
2012111%
2013111%
2014111%
2015111%
2016111%
2017111%
2018116%
2019116%
2020116%
2021116%
2022116%
2023112%
2024112%
2025112%
2026112%
Median taxable income
CHF 54'000
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 54'000

54K27K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 50'000
2011CHF 50'300
2012CHF 50'700
2013CHF 50'600
2014CHF 50'900
2015CHF 50'900
2016CHF 51'600
2017CHF 51'900
2018CHF 51'800
2019CHF 52'500
2020CHF 52'400
2021CHF 53'500
2022CHF 54'000
Median net income
CHF 60'500
As of 2022

2022

CHF 60'500

60.5K30.3K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 56'500
2011CHF 56'800
2012CHF 57'700
2013CHF 57'100
2014CHF 58'200
2015CHF 57'800
2016CHF 58'200
2017CHF 58'700
2018CHF 58'400
2019CHF 59'000
2020CHF 58'400
2021CHF 60'075
2022CHF 60'500
Paying direct federal tax77%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
95%
Tax year 2026

2026

95%

9949.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
202299%
202399%
202498%
202598%
202695%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.