City · Aargau
Oberkulm
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Agriculture51%
- Forest36%
- Settlement12%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy4.76%
4.76%
| 2015 | 4.25% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.94% |
| 2017 | 3.02% |
| 2018 | 3.57% |
| 2019 | 4.57% |
| 2020 | 2.83% |
| 2021 | 3.17% |
| 2022 | 2.72% |
| 2023 | 5.80% |
| 2024 | 3.01% |
| 2025 | 4.53% |
| 2026 | 4.76% |
Gross asking rentCHF 22
Figures of the municipality of Oberkulm · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.4–22.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'875
Figures of the municipality of Oberkulm · Median of 38 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'798–6'923 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 24.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'026
| 2010 | 2'435 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'482 |
| 2012 | 2'491 |
| 2013 | 2'551 |
| 2014 | 2'603 |
| 2015 | 2'692 |
| 2016 | 2'684 |
| 2017 | 2'730 |
| 2018 | 2'720 |
| 2019 | 2'725 |
| 2020 | 2'776 |
| 2021 | 2'850 |
| 2022 | 2'863 |
| 2023 | 2'999 |
| 2024 | 3'023 |
| 2025 | 3'026 |
More about People
Population3'026
3'026
| 2010 | 2'435 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'482 |
| 2012 | 2'491 |
| 2013 | 2'551 |
| 2014 | 2'603 |
| 2015 | 2'692 |
| 2016 | 2'684 |
| 2017 | 2'730 |
| 2018 | 2'720 |
| 2019 | 2'725 |
| 2020 | 2'776 |
| 2021 | 2'850 |
| 2022 | 2'863 |
| 2023 | 2'999 |
| 2024 | 3'023 |
| 2025 | 3'026 |
Foreign residents27.8%
27.8%
| 2010 | 18.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.5% |
| 2012 | 20.1% |
| 2013 | 21.1% |
| 2014 | 22.3% |
| 2015 | 22.5% |
| 2016 | 22.7% |
| 2017 | 23.0% |
| 2018 | 23.3% |
| 2019 | 23.3% |
| 2020 | 24.2% |
| 2021 | 25.7% |
| 2022 | 26.1% |
| 2023 | 27.5% |
| 2024 | 27.9% |
| 2025 | 27.8% |
Jobs (FTE)706
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 706 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
706
| 2011 | 741 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 696 |
| 2013 | 734 |
| 2014 | 755 |
| 2015 | 757 |
| 2016 | 762 |
| 2017 | 746 |
| 2018 | 760 |
| 2019 | 783 |
| 2020 | 784 |
| 2021 | 765 |
| 2022 | 761 |
| 2023 | 741 |
| 2024 | 706 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'838
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'838
Figures of the municipality of Oberkulm · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier119%
119%
| 2010 | 114% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 114% |
| 2012 | 114% |
| 2013 | 114% |
| 2014 | 118% |
| 2015 | 122% |
| 2016 | 122% |
| 2017 | 122% |
| 2018 | 119% |
| 2019 | 119% |
| 2020 | 119% |
| 2021 | 119% |
| 2022 | 119% |
| 2023 | 119% |
| 2024 | 119% |
| 2025 | 119% |
| 2026 | 119% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'300
CHF 49'300
| 2010 | CHF 45'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'625
CHF 55'625
| 2010 | CHF 52'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'625 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020