Skip to main content

City · St. Gallen

Oberriet SG

These figures are for the whole municipality Oberriet SG belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

54%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture54%
  • Forest26%
  • Settlement16%
  • Water3%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG)

Net asking rent

CHF 18.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.718.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.33%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.33%

2.31.20
20222026
Vacancy
20151.36%
20160.85%
20171.19%
20181.25%
20191.97%
20200.87%
20211.55%
20221.19%
20230.39%
20240.98%
20252.33%
20261.33%
Net asking rentCHF 18.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG) · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.7–18.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 20.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG) · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.9–21.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'012/ m²Figures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG) · Median of 28 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'948–7'634 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'293Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'819 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings39During 2024
Primary residences90%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage99%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 13.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

9'417

9.4K4.7K0
20212025
Population
20108'314
20118'351
20128'439
20138'533
20148'630
20158'719
20168'811
20178'839
20188'879
20198'979
20208'996
20219'057
20229'180
20239'291
20249'373
20259'417
More about People
Population
9'417
End of 2025

2025

9'417

9.4K4.7K0
20212025
Population
20108'314
20118'351
20128'439
20138'533
20148'630
20158'719
20168'811
20178'839
20188'879
20198'979
20208'996
20219'057
20229'180
20239'291
20249'373
20259'417
Foreign residents
20.0%
End of 2025

2025

20.0%

20100
20212025
Foreign residents
201013.4%
201113.7%
201214.1%
201314.5%
201414.8%
201515.5%
201616.4%
201717.2%
201817.5%
201918.1%
202017.7%
202118.2%
202218.8%
202319.2%
202419.7%
202520.0%
Jobs (FTE)
4'265

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'265 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

4'265

4.4K2.2K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'346
20123'375
20133'388
20143'426
20153'781
20164'091
20174'219
20184'380
20194'366
20204'311
20214'356
20224'341
20234'271
20244'265

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG)

CHF 11'061

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'061/ yearFigures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG) · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Oberriet (SG) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
95%
Tax year 2026

2026

95%

102510
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010142%
2011140%
2012140%
2013140%
2014138%
2015135%
2016133%
2017128%
2018122%
2019112%
2020102%
2021102%
2022102%
202399%
202499%
202595%
202695%
Median taxable income
CHF 49'000
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 49'000

49K24.5K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 42'700
2011CHF 42'900
2012CHF 43'600
2013CHF 43'800
2014CHF 44'100
2015CHF 44'700
2016CHF 45'700
2017CHF 45'800
2018CHF 46'600
2019CHF 46'900
2020CHF 47'200
2021CHF 47'450
2022CHF 49'000
Median net income
CHF 54'400
As of 2022

2022

CHF 54'400

54.4K27.2K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 49'300
2011CHF 50'100
2012CHF 50'300
2013CHF 50'600
2014CHF 50'300
2015CHF 50'900
2016CHF 51'700
2017CHF 51'700
2018CHF 52'500
2019CHF 52'700
2020CHF 52'850
2021CHF 53'075
2022CHF 54'400
Paying direct federal tax77%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
105%
Tax year 2026

2026

105%

110550
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
201095%
201195%
2012105%
2013115%
2014115%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018115%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022110%
2023105%
2024105%
2025105%
2026105%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.