City · Zürich
Oberstammheim
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Agriculture55%
- Forest35%
- Settlement10%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 24.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.36%
0.36%
| 2015 | 0.73% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.81% |
| 2017 | 0.72% |
| 2018 | 1.29% |
| 2019 | 2.38% |
| 2020 | 0.92% |
| 2021 | 0.45% |
| 2022 | 0.00% |
| 2023 | 0.30% |
| 2024 | 0.59% |
| 2025 | 0.22% |
| 2026 | 0.36% |
Gross asking rentCHF 24.1
Figures of the municipality of Stammheim · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.8–42.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'278
Figures of the municipality of Stammheim · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'651–8'911 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'970
| 2010 | 2'644 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'675 |
| 2012 | 2'672 |
| 2013 | 2'729 |
| 2014 | 2'722 |
| 2015 | 2'778 |
| 2016 | 2'747 |
| 2017 | 2'746 |
| 2018 | 2'747 |
| 2019 | 2'790 |
| 2020 | 2'859 |
| 2021 | 2'861 |
| 2022 | 2'879 |
| 2023 | 2'902 |
| 2024 | 2'947 |
| 2025 | 2'970 |
More about People
Population2'970
2'970
| 2010 | 2'644 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'675 |
| 2012 | 2'672 |
| 2013 | 2'729 |
| 2014 | 2'722 |
| 2015 | 2'778 |
| 2016 | 2'747 |
| 2017 | 2'746 |
| 2018 | 2'747 |
| 2019 | 2'790 |
| 2020 | 2'859 |
| 2021 | 2'861 |
| 2022 | 2'879 |
| 2023 | 2'902 |
| 2024 | 2'947 |
| 2025 | 2'970 |
Foreign residents11.2%
11.2%
| 2010 | 6.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7.1% |
| 2012 | 7.1% |
| 2013 | 8.5% |
| 2014 | 8.7% |
| 2015 | 9.2% |
| 2016 | 8.6% |
| 2017 | 8.6% |
| 2018 | 8.2% |
| 2019 | 9.0% |
| 2020 | 9.3% |
| 2021 | 9.3% |
| 2022 | 9.9% |
| 2023 | 10.2% |
| 2024 | 11.1% |
| 2025 | 11.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'116
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'116 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'116
| 2011 | 784 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 790 |
| 2013 | 824 |
| 2014 | 847 |
| 2015 | 868 |
| 2016 | 875 |
| 2017 | 864 |
| 2018 | 910 |
| 2019 | 921 |
| 2020 | 948 |
| 2021 | 964 |
| 2022 | 1'019 |
| 2023 | 999 |
| 2024 | 1'116 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'816
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'816
Figures of the municipality of Stammheim · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier112%
112%
| 2019 | 124% |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 124% |
| 2021 | 124% |
| 2022 | 119% |
| 2023 | 114% |
| 2024 | 114% |
| 2025 | 114% |
| 2026 | 112% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'950
CHF 54'950
| 2019 | CHF 52'400 |
|---|---|
| 2020 | CHF 52'650 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'950 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'725
CHF 61'725
| 2019 | CHF 59'100 |
|---|---|
| 2020 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'725 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'725 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2019 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.