City · Aargau
Oberwil-Lieli
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Agriculture55%
- Forest26%
- Settlement19%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.77%
0.77%
| 2015 | 0.69% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.54% |
| 2017 | 1.11% |
| 2018 | 1.33% |
| 2019 | 0.62% |
| 2020 | 1.17% |
| 2021 | 1.26% |
| 2022 | 0.25% |
| 2023 | 0.08% |
| 2024 | 0.65% |
| 2025 | 0.63% |
| 2026 | 0.77% |
Gross asking rentCHF 27.5
Figures of the municipality of Oberwil-Lieli · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26.3–31.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 11'169
Figures of the municipality of Oberwil-Lieli · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'253–14'655 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 25.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'699
| 2010 | 2'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'138 |
| 2012 | 2'155 |
| 2013 | 2'193 |
| 2014 | 2'222 |
| 2015 | 2'213 |
| 2016 | 2'313 |
| 2017 | 2'363 |
| 2018 | 2'416 |
| 2019 | 2'457 |
| 2020 | 2'501 |
| 2021 | 2'549 |
| 2022 | 2'586 |
| 2023 | 2'605 |
| 2024 | 2'627 |
| 2025 | 2'699 |
More about People
Population2'699
2'699
| 2010 | 2'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'138 |
| 2012 | 2'155 |
| 2013 | 2'193 |
| 2014 | 2'222 |
| 2015 | 2'213 |
| 2016 | 2'313 |
| 2017 | 2'363 |
| 2018 | 2'416 |
| 2019 | 2'457 |
| 2020 | 2'501 |
| 2021 | 2'549 |
| 2022 | 2'586 |
| 2023 | 2'605 |
| 2024 | 2'627 |
| 2025 | 2'699 |
Foreign residents13.3%
13.3%
| 2010 | 8.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.5% |
| 2012 | 9.9% |
| 2013 | 10.2% |
| 2014 | 11.4% |
| 2015 | 11.3% |
| 2016 | 11.4% |
| 2017 | 10.8% |
| 2018 | 11.7% |
| 2019 | 12.5% |
| 2020 | 12.1% |
| 2021 | 12.2% |
| 2022 | 12.2% |
| 2023 | 12.3% |
| 2024 | 12.8% |
| 2025 | 13.3% |
Jobs (FTE)396
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 396 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
396
| 2011 | 295 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 303 |
| 2013 | 288 |
| 2014 | 296 |
| 2015 | 320 |
| 2016 | 321 |
| 2017 | 322 |
| 2018 | 337 |
| 2019 | 361 |
| 2020 | 365 |
| 2021 | 360 |
| 2022 | 376 |
| 2023 | 384 |
| 2024 | 396 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'052
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'052
Figures of the municipality of Oberwil-Lieli · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier48%
48%
| 2010 | 72% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 70% |
| 2012 | 70% |
| 2013 | 65% |
| 2014 | 65% |
| 2015 | 62% |
| 2016 | 60% |
| 2017 | 60% |
| 2018 | 57% |
| 2019 | 57% |
| 2020 | 57% |
| 2021 | 57% |
| 2022 | 53% |
| 2023 | 48% |
| 2024 | 48% |
| 2025 | 48% |
| 2026 | 48% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 68'000
CHF 68'000
| 2010 | CHF 62'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 62'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 63'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 64'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 67'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 67'650 |
| 2018 | CHF 68'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 67'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 67'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 67'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 68'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 74'050
CHF 74'050
| 2010 | CHF 69'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 69'450 |
| 2012 | CHF 70'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 69'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 71'250 |
| 2015 | CHF 70'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 74'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 74'450 |
| 2018 | CHF 76'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 75'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 74'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 75'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 74'050 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Dietikon–Schlieren
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020