City · Zürich
Obfelden
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
48%
- Agriculture48%
- Settlement25%
- Forest21%
- Other3%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 24
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.37%
1.37%
| 2015 | 0.75% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.85% |
| 2017 | 3.73% |
| 2018 | 4.24% |
| 2019 | 4.15% |
| 2020 | 2.15% |
| 2021 | 1.98% |
| 2022 | 1.49% |
| 2023 | 1.82% |
| 2024 | 1.52% |
| 2025 | 1.22% |
| 2026 | 1.37% |
Net asking rentCHF 24
Figures of the municipality of Obfelden · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.2–25.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 26.6
Figures of the municipality of Obfelden · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.4–27.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'559
Figures of the municipality of Obfelden · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'413–11'797 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 29.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'081
| 2010 | 4'686 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'761 |
| 2012 | 4'833 |
| 2013 | 4'867 |
| 2014 | 4'927 |
| 2015 | 5'009 |
| 2016 | 5'131 |
| 2017 | 5'356 |
| 2018 | 5'599 |
| 2019 | 5'721 |
| 2020 | 5'779 |
| 2021 | 5'760 |
| 2022 | 5'787 |
| 2023 | 5'881 |
| 2024 | 5'961 |
| 2025 | 6'081 |
More about People
Population6'081
6'081
| 2010 | 4'686 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'761 |
| 2012 | 4'833 |
| 2013 | 4'867 |
| 2014 | 4'927 |
| 2015 | 5'009 |
| 2016 | 5'131 |
| 2017 | 5'356 |
| 2018 | 5'599 |
| 2019 | 5'721 |
| 2020 | 5'779 |
| 2021 | 5'760 |
| 2022 | 5'787 |
| 2023 | 5'881 |
| 2024 | 5'961 |
| 2025 | 6'081 |
Foreign residents23.3%
23.3%
| 2010 | 18.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.9% |
| 2012 | 17.6% |
| 2013 | 18.4% |
| 2014 | 18.9% |
| 2015 | 19.6% |
| 2016 | 20.0% |
| 2017 | 20.5% |
| 2018 | 21.1% |
| 2019 | 21.5% |
| 2020 | 21.1% |
| 2021 | 21.1% |
| 2022 | 21.5% |
| 2023 | 22.4% |
| 2024 | 23.2% |
| 2025 | 23.3% |
Jobs (FTE)1'150
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'150 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'150
| 2011 | 931 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 917 |
| 2013 | 906 |
| 2014 | 929 |
| 2015 | 857 |
| 2016 | 902 |
| 2017 | 915 |
| 2018 | 923 |
| 2019 | 926 |
| 2020 | 938 |
| 2021 | 1'023 |
| 2022 | 1'009 |
| 2023 | 1'078 |
| 2024 | 1'150 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'099
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'099
Figures of the municipality of Obfelden · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier118%
118%
| 2010 | 121% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 121% |
| 2012 | 118% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 118% |
| 2015 | 119% |
| 2016 | 123% |
| 2017 | 121% |
| 2018 | 121% |
| 2019 | 121% |
| 2020 | 121% |
| 2021 | 121% |
| 2022 | 121% |
| 2023 | 121% |
| 2024 | 121% |
| 2025 | 119% |
| 2026 | 118% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'100
CHF 56'100
| 2010 | CHF 49'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 64'300
CHF 64'300
| 2010 | CHF 55'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'150 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'550 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'850 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 64'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 64'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Dietikon–Schlieren
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020