City · Zürich
Oerlingen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Agriculture50%
- Forest33%
- Settlement14%
- Water3%
- Other1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.86%
0.86%
| 2015 | 1.45% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.22% |
| 2017 | 1.21% |
| 2018 | 1.60% |
| 2019 | 2.00% |
| 2020 | 3.23% |
| 2021 | 1.43% |
| 2022 | 1.92% |
| 2023 | 1.50% |
| 2024 | 0.88% |
| 2025 | 1.15% |
| 2026 | 0.86% |
Net asking rentCHF 18
Figures of the municipality of Kleinandelfingen · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17–20.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.6
Figures of the municipality of Kleinandelfingen · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.5–20.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'813
Figures of the municipality of Kleinandelfingen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'164–7'574 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'278
| 2010 | 2'085 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'028 |
| 2012 | 2'013 |
| 2013 | 2'046 |
| 2014 | 2'062 |
| 2015 | 2'082 |
| 2016 | 2'067 |
| 2017 | 2'076 |
| 2018 | 2'109 |
| 2019 | 2'074 |
| 2020 | 2'104 |
| 2021 | 2'133 |
| 2022 | 2'132 |
| 2023 | 2'203 |
| 2024 | 2'238 |
| 2025 | 2'278 |
More about People
Population2'278
2'278
| 2010 | 2'085 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'028 |
| 2012 | 2'013 |
| 2013 | 2'046 |
| 2014 | 2'062 |
| 2015 | 2'082 |
| 2016 | 2'067 |
| 2017 | 2'076 |
| 2018 | 2'109 |
| 2019 | 2'074 |
| 2020 | 2'104 |
| 2021 | 2'133 |
| 2022 | 2'132 |
| 2023 | 2'203 |
| 2024 | 2'238 |
| 2025 | 2'278 |
Foreign residents13.9%
13.9%
| 2010 | 10.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.4% |
| 2012 | 10.6% |
| 2013 | 12.0% |
| 2014 | 12.4% |
| 2015 | 13.5% |
| 2016 | 12.7% |
| 2017 | 12.5% |
| 2018 | 12.2% |
| 2019 | 12.2% |
| 2020 | 12.6% |
| 2021 | 12.8% |
| 2022 | 12.2% |
| 2023 | 13.8% |
| 2024 | 14.6% |
| 2025 | 13.9% |
Jobs (FTE)1'068
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'068 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'068
| 2011 | 768 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 751 |
| 2013 | 750 |
| 2014 | 793 |
| 2015 | 805 |
| 2016 | 825 |
| 2017 | 870 |
| 2018 | 866 |
| 2019 | 897 |
| 2020 | 903 |
| 2021 | 901 |
| 2022 | 929 |
| 2023 | 958 |
| 2024 | 1'068 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'099
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'099
Figures of the municipality of Kleinandelfingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier118%
118%
| 2010 | 112% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 112% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 107% |
| 2015 | 110% |
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 110% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 116% |
| 2026 | 118% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 57'650
CHF 57'650
| 2010 | CHF 50'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'650 |
Median net incomeCHF 65'150
CHF 65'150
| 2010 | CHF 58'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 61'250 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 63'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 65'150 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.