City · Bern
Ortschwaben
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
64%
- Agriculture64%
- Forest26%
- Settlement10%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.73%
0.73%
| 2015 | 3.43% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.28% |
| 2017 | 2.98% |
| 2018 | 2.45% |
| 2019 | 2.61% |
| 2020 | 1.25% |
| 2021 | 0.99% |
| 2022 | 1.06% |
| 2023 | 0.57% |
| 2024 | 1.38% |
| 2025 | 0.97% |
| 2026 | 0.73% |
Gross asking rentCHF 16.9
Figures of the municipality of Meikirch · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–20.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'394
Figures of the municipality of Meikirch · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'952–5'874 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'615
| 2010 | 2'345 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'372 |
| 2012 | 2'424 |
| 2013 | 2'430 |
| 2014 | 2'397 |
| 2015 | 2'386 |
| 2016 | 2'465 |
| 2017 | 2'499 |
| 2018 | 2'461 |
| 2019 | 2'473 |
| 2020 | 2'526 |
| 2021 | 2'549 |
| 2022 | 2'558 |
| 2023 | 2'580 |
| 2024 | 2'600 |
| 2025 | 2'615 |
More about People
Population2'615
2'615
| 2010 | 2'345 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'372 |
| 2012 | 2'424 |
| 2013 | 2'430 |
| 2014 | 2'397 |
| 2015 | 2'386 |
| 2016 | 2'465 |
| 2017 | 2'499 |
| 2018 | 2'461 |
| 2019 | 2'473 |
| 2020 | 2'526 |
| 2021 | 2'549 |
| 2022 | 2'558 |
| 2023 | 2'580 |
| 2024 | 2'600 |
| 2025 | 2'615 |
Foreign residents7.8%
7.8%
| 2010 | 5.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.4% |
| 2012 | 6.5% |
| 2013 | 6.5% |
| 2014 | 6.5% |
| 2015 | 5.9% |
| 2016 | 6.7% |
| 2017 | 7.2% |
| 2018 | 6.7% |
| 2019 | 7.1% |
| 2020 | 7.4% |
| 2021 | 7.1% |
| 2022 | 7.5% |
| 2023 | 8.1% |
| 2024 | 8.5% |
| 2025 | 7.8% |
Jobs (FTE)359
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 359 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
359
| 2011 | 384 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 379 |
| 2013 | 362 |
| 2014 | 353 |
| 2015 | 348 |
| 2016 | 344 |
| 2017 | 342 |
| 2018 | 345 |
| 2019 | 364 |
| 2020 | 350 |
| 2021 | 364 |
| 2022 | 348 |
| 2023 | 339 |
| 2024 | 359 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'665
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'665
Figures of the municipality of Meikirch · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier154%
154%
| 2010 | 154% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 154% |
| 2012 | 154% |
| 2013 | 154% |
| 2014 | 154% |
| 2015 | 164% |
| 2016 | 164% |
| 2017 | 164% |
| 2018 | 154% |
| 2019 | 154% |
| 2020 | 154% |
| 2021 | 154% |
| 2022 | 154% |
| 2023 | 154% |
| 2024 | 154% |
| 2025 | 154% |
| 2026 | 154% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 60'000
CHF 60'000
| 2010 | CHF 46'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'850 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 66'700
CHF 66'700
| 2010 | CHF 52'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 64'554 |
| 2021 | CHF 67'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 66'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.