City · Zürich
Ossingen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest29%
- Settlement9%
- Water4%
- Other1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 851 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
851
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.35%
0.35%
| 2015 | 6.02% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.69% |
| 2017 | 6.48% |
| 2018 | 3.61% |
| 2019 | 0.65% |
| 2020 | 1.80% |
| 2021 | 1.90% |
| 2022 | 0.88% |
| 2023 | 0.63% |
| 2024 | 0.50% |
| 2025 | 0.94% |
| 2026 | 0.35% |
Asking priceCHF 8'632
Figures of the municipality of Ossingen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'818–8'632 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 37.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'859
| 2010 | 1'348 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'350 |
| 2012 | 1'348 |
| 2013 | 1'357 |
| 2014 | 1'391 |
| 2015 | 1'426 |
| 2016 | 1'456 |
| 2017 | 1'567 |
| 2018 | 1'641 |
| 2019 | 1'668 |
| 2020 | 1'724 |
| 2021 | 1'696 |
| 2022 | 1'710 |
| 2023 | 1'703 |
| 2024 | 1'835 |
| 2025 | 1'859 |
More about People
Population1'859
1'859
| 2010 | 1'348 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'350 |
| 2012 | 1'348 |
| 2013 | 1'357 |
| 2014 | 1'391 |
| 2015 | 1'426 |
| 2016 | 1'456 |
| 2017 | 1'567 |
| 2018 | 1'641 |
| 2019 | 1'668 |
| 2020 | 1'724 |
| 2021 | 1'696 |
| 2022 | 1'710 |
| 2023 | 1'703 |
| 2024 | 1'835 |
| 2025 | 1'859 |
Foreign residents12.9%
12.9%
| 2010 | 5.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.6% |
| 2012 | 6.7% |
| 2013 | 7.9% |
| 2014 | 8.4% |
| 2015 | 9.1% |
| 2016 | 10.0% |
| 2017 | 10.5% |
| 2018 | 11.5% |
| 2019 | 11.8% |
| 2020 | 12.5% |
| 2021 | 11.4% |
| 2022 | 10.9% |
| 2023 | 10.8% |
| 2024 | 12.1% |
| 2025 | 12.9% |
Jobs (FTE)347
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 347 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
347
| 2011 | 344 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 332 |
| 2013 | 320 |
| 2014 | 338 |
| 2015 | 306 |
| 2016 | 283 |
| 2017 | 292 |
| 2018 | 308 |
| 2019 | 306 |
| 2020 | 324 |
| 2021 | 307 |
| 2022 | 318 |
| 2023 | 310 |
| 2024 | 347 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'863
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'863
Figures of the municipality of Ossingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier113%
113%
| 2010 | 122% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 122% |
| 2012 | 122% |
| 2013 | 122% |
| 2014 | 124% |
| 2015 | 124% |
| 2016 | 129% |
| 2017 | 118% |
| 2018 | 111% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 99% |
| 2021 | 99% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 99% |
| 2025 | 99% |
| 2026 | 113% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'400
CHF 55'400
| 2010 | CHF 47'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'550 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'475
CHF 61'475
| 2010 | CHF 54'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'475 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of low density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Winterthur
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020