City · Aargau
Othmarsingen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
41%
- Forest41%
- Agriculture32%
- Settlement27%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.79%
0.79%
| 2015 | 2.27% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.63% |
| 2017 | 1.74% |
| 2018 | 1.46% |
| 2019 | 1.71% |
| 2020 | 1.52% |
| 2021 | 1.56% |
| 2022 | 0.84% |
| 2023 | 0.56% |
| 2024 | 0.14% |
| 2025 | 0.41% |
| 2026 | 0.79% |
Net asking rentCHF 21.1
Figures of the municipality of Othmarsingen · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.8–22 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.8
Figures of the municipality of Othmarsingen · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.5–24.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'172
Figures of the municipality of Othmarsingen · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'165–7'885 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 38.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'301
| 2010 | 2'377 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'394 |
| 2012 | 2'483 |
| 2013 | 2'597 |
| 2014 | 2'632 |
| 2015 | 2'697 |
| 2016 | 2'721 |
| 2017 | 2'784 |
| 2018 | 2'896 |
| 2019 | 2'929 |
| 2020 | 3'037 |
| 2021 | 3'040 |
| 2022 | 3'096 |
| 2023 | 3'155 |
| 2024 | 3'168 |
| 2025 | 3'301 |
More about People
Population3'301
3'301
| 2010 | 2'377 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'394 |
| 2012 | 2'483 |
| 2013 | 2'597 |
| 2014 | 2'632 |
| 2015 | 2'697 |
| 2016 | 2'721 |
| 2017 | 2'784 |
| 2018 | 2'896 |
| 2019 | 2'929 |
| 2020 | 3'037 |
| 2021 | 3'040 |
| 2022 | 3'096 |
| 2023 | 3'155 |
| 2024 | 3'168 |
| 2025 | 3'301 |
Foreign residents28.8%
28.8%
| 2010 | 22.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.3% |
| 2012 | 23.6% |
| 2013 | 25.3% |
| 2014 | 25.2% |
| 2015 | 25.6% |
| 2016 | 25.9% |
| 2017 | 25.8% |
| 2018 | 26.2% |
| 2019 | 25.7% |
| 2020 | 26.8% |
| 2021 | 26.6% |
| 2022 | 26.8% |
| 2023 | 27.6% |
| 2024 | 27.8% |
| 2025 | 28.8% |
Jobs (FTE)1'010
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'010 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'010
| 2011 | 871 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 882 |
| 2013 | 1'000 |
| 2014 | 1'097 |
| 2015 | 1'152 |
| 2016 | 1'178 |
| 2017 | 1'168 |
| 2018 | 1'033 |
| 2019 | 1'021 |
| 2020 | 1'049 |
| 2021 | 1'022 |
| 2022 | 1'022 |
| 2023 | 1'062 |
| 2024 | 1'010 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'038
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'038
Figures of the municipality of Othmarsingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 115% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 112% |
| 2012 | 112% |
| 2013 | 112% |
| 2014 | 112% |
| 2015 | 110% |
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 107% |
| 2019 | 107% |
| 2020 | 107% |
| 2021 | 107% |
| 2022 | 107% |
| 2023 | 107% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'600
CHF 53'600
| 2010 | CHF 47'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'700
CHF 58'700
| 2010 | CHF 53'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'550 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Baden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020