City · Vaud
Panex
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
48%
- Forest48%
- Agriculture37%
- Settlement11%
- Other2%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.49%
1.49%
| 2015 | 1.70% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.47% |
| 2017 | 4.21% |
| 2018 | 2.09% |
| 2019 | 0.16% |
| 2020 | 0.70% |
| 2021 | 0.64% |
| 2022 | 0.74% |
| 2023 | 0.98% |
| 2024 | 1.46% |
| 2025 | 1.40% |
| 2026 | 1.49% |
Net asking rentCHF 27.9
Figures of the municipality of Ollon · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.4–33.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 30.8
Figures of the municipality of Ollon · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.7–36.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'047
Figures of the municipality of Ollon · Median of 121 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'923–11'395 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'297
| 2010 | 7'006 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'056 |
| 2012 | 7'135 |
| 2013 | 7'208 |
| 2014 | 7'366 |
| 2015 | 7'426 |
| 2016 | 7'503 |
| 2017 | 7'497 |
| 2018 | 7'463 |
| 2019 | 7'555 |
| 2020 | 7'624 |
| 2021 | 7'894 |
| 2022 | 7'968 |
| 2023 | 8'159 |
| 2024 | 8'221 |
| 2025 | 8'297 |
More about People
Population8'297
8'297
| 2010 | 7'006 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'056 |
| 2012 | 7'135 |
| 2013 | 7'208 |
| 2014 | 7'366 |
| 2015 | 7'426 |
| 2016 | 7'503 |
| 2017 | 7'497 |
| 2018 | 7'463 |
| 2019 | 7'555 |
| 2020 | 7'624 |
| 2021 | 7'894 |
| 2022 | 7'968 |
| 2023 | 8'159 |
| 2024 | 8'221 |
| 2025 | 8'297 |
Foreign residents36.4%
36.4%
| 2010 | 33.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 34.2% |
| 2012 | 35.6% |
| 2013 | 36.0% |
| 2014 | 36.4% |
| 2015 | 36.3% |
| 2016 | 35.7% |
| 2017 | 34.7% |
| 2018 | 34.0% |
| 2019 | 34.2% |
| 2020 | 34.6% |
| 2021 | 35.1% |
| 2022 | 35.4% |
| 2023 | 36.5% |
| 2024 | 36.3% |
| 2025 | 36.4% |
Jobs (FTE)2'434
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'434 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'434
| 2011 | 1'957 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'011 |
| 2013 | 2'097 |
| 2014 | 2'018 |
| 2015 | 2'091 |
| 2016 | 1'992 |
| 2017 | 2'047 |
| 2018 | 2'063 |
| 2019 | 2'165 |
| 2020 | 2'108 |
| 2021 | 2'221 |
| 2022 | 2'458 |
| 2023 | 2'494 |
| 2024 | 2'434 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'321
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'321
Figures of the municipality of Ollon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier68%
68%
| 2010 | 72% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 66% |
| 2012 | 68% |
| 2013 | 68% |
| 2014 | 68% |
| 2015 | 68% |
| 2016 | 68% |
| 2017 | 68% |
| 2018 | 68% |
| 2019 | 68% |
| 2020 | 68% |
| 2021 | 68% |
| 2022 | 68% |
| 2023 | 68% |
| 2024 | 68% |
| 2025 | 68% |
| 2026 | 68% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 32'400
CHF 32'400
| 2010 | CHF 27'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 26'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 26'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 26'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 27'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 27'450 |
| 2016 | CHF 27'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 28'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 29'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 30'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 31'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 33'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 32'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 36'650
CHF 36'650
| 2010 | CHF 31'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 31'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 31'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 31'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 32'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 32'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 32'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 33'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 34'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 35'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 37'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 36'650 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.