City · Ticino
Paradiso
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
64%
- Settlement64%
- Forest33%
- Agriculture3%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 25 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 33.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.63%
2.63%
| 2015 | 1.69% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.84% |
| 2017 | 3.23% |
| 2018 | 4.77% |
| 2019 | 4.48% |
| 2020 | 4.47% |
| 2021 | 5.97% |
| 2022 | 4.84% |
| 2023 | 3.68% |
| 2024 | 3.12% |
| 2025 | 3.76% |
| 2026 | 2.63% |
Net asking rentCHF 33.5
Figures of the municipality of Paradiso · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.6–39.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 26.4
Figures of the municipality of Paradiso · Median of 27 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.5–37.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 11'867
Figures of the municipality of Paradiso · Median of 124 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'851–16'021 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 33.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'806
| 2010 | 3'606 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'654 |
| 2012 | 3'740 |
| 2013 | 3'893 |
| 2014 | 4'038 |
| 2015 | 4'054 |
| 2016 | 4'152 |
| 2017 | 4'144 |
| 2018 | 4'247 |
| 2019 | 4'303 |
| 2020 | 4'368 |
| 2021 | 4'522 |
| 2022 | 4'624 |
| 2023 | 4'832 |
| 2024 | 4'853 |
| 2025 | 4'806 |
More about People
Population4'806
4'806
| 2010 | 3'606 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'654 |
| 2012 | 3'740 |
| 2013 | 3'893 |
| 2014 | 4'038 |
| 2015 | 4'054 |
| 2016 | 4'152 |
| 2017 | 4'144 |
| 2018 | 4'247 |
| 2019 | 4'303 |
| 2020 | 4'368 |
| 2021 | 4'522 |
| 2022 | 4'624 |
| 2023 | 4'832 |
| 2024 | 4'853 |
| 2025 | 4'806 |
Foreign residents60.8%
60.8%
| 2010 | 51.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 52.2% |
| 2012 | 53.6% |
| 2013 | 54.4% |
| 2014 | 55.8% |
| 2015 | 55.6% |
| 2016 | 57.0% |
| 2017 | 57.4% |
| 2018 | 57.7% |
| 2019 | 57.8% |
| 2020 | 57.8% |
| 2021 | 58.3% |
| 2022 | 59.6% |
| 2023 | 61.5% |
| 2024 | 61.6% |
| 2025 | 60.8% |
Jobs (FTE)2'532
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'532 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'532
| 2011 | 2'109 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'250 |
| 2013 | 2'356 |
| 2014 | 2'447 |
| 2015 | 2'604 |
| 2016 | 2'410 |
| 2017 | 2'516 |
| 2018 | 2'694 |
| 2019 | 2'525 |
| 2020 | 2'460 |
| 2021 | 2'620 |
| 2022 | 2'696 |
| 2023 | 2'728 |
| 2024 | 2'532 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'421
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'421
Figures of the municipality of Paradiso · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier58%
58%
| 2010 | 60% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 53% |
| 2012 | 53% |
| 2013 | 60% |
| 2014 | 60% |
| 2015 | 60% |
| 2016 | 60% |
| 2017 | 60% |
| 2018 | 65% |
| 2019 | 62% |
| 2020 | 62% |
| 2021 | 62% |
| 2022 | 62% |
| 2023 | 62% |
| 2024 | 58% |
| 2025 | 58% |
| 2026 | 58% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 37'400
CHF 37'400
| 2010 | CHF 30'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 29'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 28'150 |
| 2013 | CHF 28'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 28'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 29'150 |
| 2016 | CHF 29'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 30'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 30'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 31'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 32'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 35'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 37'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 42'050
CHF 42'050
| 2010 | CHF 35'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 34'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 34'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 34'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 32'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 33'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 34'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 34'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 35'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 37'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 37'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 40'918 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'050 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Lugano (CH)
- Labour market region
- Lugano
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020