City · Luzern
Perlen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
39%
- Settlement39%
- Agriculture38%
- Forest18%
- Water5%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 28.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.56%
0.56%
| 2015 | 0.87% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.75% |
| 2017 | 1.52% |
| 2018 | 1.76% |
| 2019 | 3.39% |
| 2020 | 1.69% |
| 2021 | 1.64% |
| 2022 | 1.44% |
| 2023 | 1.82% |
| 2024 | 2.38% |
| 2025 | 0.96% |
| 2026 | 0.56% |
Gross asking rentCHF 28.6
Figures of the municipality of Buchrain · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.8–35.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'422
Figures of the municipality of Buchrain · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'780–9'659 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 20.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'013
| 2010 | 5'826 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'009 |
| 2012 | 6'049 |
| 2013 | 6'143 |
| 2014 | 6'161 |
| 2015 | 6'132 |
| 2016 | 6'192 |
| 2017 | 6'116 |
| 2018 | 6'242 |
| 2019 | 6'361 |
| 2020 | 6'400 |
| 2021 | 6'571 |
| 2022 | 6'621 |
| 2023 | 6'782 |
| 2024 | 6'807 |
| 2025 | 7'013 |
More about People
Population7'013
7'013
| 2010 | 5'826 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'009 |
| 2012 | 6'049 |
| 2013 | 6'143 |
| 2014 | 6'161 |
| 2015 | 6'132 |
| 2016 | 6'192 |
| 2017 | 6'116 |
| 2018 | 6'242 |
| 2019 | 6'361 |
| 2020 | 6'400 |
| 2021 | 6'571 |
| 2022 | 6'621 |
| 2023 | 6'782 |
| 2024 | 6'807 |
| 2025 | 7'013 |
Foreign residents23.5%
23.5%
| 2010 | 17.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.2% |
| 2012 | 17.0% |
| 2013 | 18.0% |
| 2014 | 17.9% |
| 2015 | 18.6% |
| 2016 | 19.1% |
| 2017 | 18.5% |
| 2018 | 19.1% |
| 2019 | 20.0% |
| 2020 | 20.8% |
| 2021 | 21.7% |
| 2022 | 22.2% |
| 2023 | 23.2% |
| 2024 | 23.4% |
| 2025 | 23.5% |
Jobs (FTE)2'071
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'071 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'071
| 2011 | 1'532 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'559 |
| 2013 | 1'558 |
| 2014 | 1'645 |
| 2015 | 1'915 |
| 2016 | 1'897 |
| 2017 | 1'895 |
| 2018 | 1'935 |
| 2019 | 2'086 |
| 2020 | 2'196 |
| 2021 | 2'135 |
| 2022 | 2'122 |
| 2023 | 2'122 |
| 2024 | 2'071 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'520
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'520
Figures of the municipality of Buchrain · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier195%
195%
| 2010 | 200% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 190% |
| 2012 | 190% |
| 2013 | 190% |
| 2014 | 190% |
| 2015 | 200% |
| 2016 | 200% |
| 2017 | 200% |
| 2018 | 200% |
| 2019 | 200% |
| 2020 | 190% |
| 2021 | 190% |
| 2022 | 195% |
| 2023 | 195% |
| 2024 | 195% |
| 2025 | 195% |
| 2026 | 195% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'100
CHF 55'100
| 2010 | CHF 49'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'650 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'400
CHF 60'400
| 2010 | CHF 56'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'950 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.