City · Genève
Petit-Lancy
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
90%
- Settlement90%
- Forest5%
- Agriculture4%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 40
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.12%
0.12%
| 2015 | 0.20% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.22% |
| 2017 | 0.31% |
| 2018 | 0.31% |
| 2019 | 0.25% |
| 2020 | 0.28% |
| 2021 | 0.51% |
| 2022 | 0.18% |
| 2023 | 0.26% |
| 2024 | 0.23% |
| 2025 | 0.16% |
| 2026 | 0.12% |
Net asking rentCHF 40
Figures of the municipality of Lancy · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26–43 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 37.1
Figures of the municipality of Lancy · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26–44 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 15'904
Figures of the municipality of Lancy · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13'529–17'438 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 31.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
37'520
| 2010 | 28'631 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28'723 |
| 2012 | 28'909 |
| 2013 | 29'350 |
| 2014 | 30'919 |
| 2015 | 31'359 |
| 2016 | 31'661 |
| 2017 | 31'942 |
| 2018 | 32'851 |
| 2019 | 33'377 |
| 2020 | 33'989 |
| 2021 | 34'314 |
| 2022 | 34'656 |
| 2023 | 36'229 |
| 2024 | 37'259 |
| 2025 | 37'520 |
More about People
Population37'520
37'520
| 2010 | 28'631 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28'723 |
| 2012 | 28'909 |
| 2013 | 29'350 |
| 2014 | 30'919 |
| 2015 | 31'359 |
| 2016 | 31'661 |
| 2017 | 31'942 |
| 2018 | 32'851 |
| 2019 | 33'377 |
| 2020 | 33'989 |
| 2021 | 34'314 |
| 2022 | 34'656 |
| 2023 | 36'229 |
| 2024 | 37'259 |
| 2025 | 37'520 |
Foreign residents36.7%
36.7%
| 2010 | 35.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 35.6% |
| 2012 | 35.9% |
| 2013 | 36.4% |
| 2014 | 37.1% |
| 2015 | 36.5% |
| 2016 | 36.0% |
| 2017 | 35.5% |
| 2018 | 35.2% |
| 2019 | 35.0% |
| 2020 | 35.1% |
| 2021 | 35.4% |
| 2022 | 35.7% |
| 2023 | 36.3% |
| 2024 | 36.4% |
| 2025 | 36.7% |
Jobs (FTE)23'810
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 23'810 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
23'810
| 2011 | 16'779 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 16'787 |
| 2013 | 17'075 |
| 2014 | 17'055 |
| 2015 | 15'910 |
| 2016 | 16'272 |
| 2017 | 16'111 |
| 2018 | 16'345 |
| 2019 | 18'617 |
| 2020 | 19'644 |
| 2021 | 21'102 |
| 2022 | 21'513 |
| 2023 | 23'008 |
| 2024 | 23'810 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'901
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'901
Figures of the municipality of Lancy · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier47%
47%
| 2010 | 47% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 47% |
| 2012 | 47% |
| 2013 | 47% |
| 2014 | 47% |
| 2015 | 47% |
| 2016 | 47% |
| 2017 | 47% |
| 2018 | 47% |
| 2019 | 47% |
| 2020 | 47% |
| 2021 | 47% |
| 2022 | 47% |
| 2023 | 47% |
| 2024 | 47% |
| 2025 | 47% |
| 2026 | 47% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'400
CHF 48'400
| 2010 | CHF 50'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'000
CHF 54'000
| 2010 | CHF 56'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier147.5%
147.5%
| 2010 | 147.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 147.5% |
| 2012 | 147.5% |
| 2013 | 147.5% |
| 2014 | 147.5% |
| 2015 | 147.5% |
| 2016 | 147.5% |
| 2017 | 147.5% |
| 2018 | 147.5% |
| 2019 | 147.5% |
| 2020 | 147.5% |
| 2021 | 147.5% |
| 2022 | 147.5% |
| 2023 | 147.5% |
| 2024 | 147.5% |
| 2025 | 147.5% |
| 2026 | 147.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.