City · Schwyz
Pfäffikon SZ
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
37%
- Agriculture37%
- Settlement34%
- Forest23%
- Other5%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 13 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 34
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.69%
0.69%
| 2015 | 0.53% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.51% |
| 2017 | 0.44% |
| 2018 | 1.00% |
| 2019 | 0.70% |
| 2020 | 0.36% |
| 2021 | 0.48% |
| 2022 | 0.37% |
| 2023 | 0.06% |
| 2024 | 0.39% |
| 2025 | 0.26% |
| 2026 | 0.69% |
Net asking rentCHF 34
Figures of the municipality of Freienbach · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 32.2–45.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 36
Figures of the municipality of Freienbach · Median of 28 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.1–49.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 17'797
Figures of the municipality of Freienbach · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15'440–18'431 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
17'100
| 2010 | 15'647 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15'730 |
| 2012 | 15'758 |
| 2013 | 15'870 |
| 2014 | 15'981 |
| 2015 | 16'037 |
| 2016 | 16'196 |
| 2017 | 16'269 |
| 2018 | 16'391 |
| 2019 | 16'506 |
| 2020 | 16'520 |
| 2021 | 16'615 |
| 2022 | 16'711 |
| 2023 | 16'943 |
| 2024 | 17'028 |
| 2025 | 17'100 |
More about People
Population17'100
17'100
| 2010 | 15'647 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15'730 |
| 2012 | 15'758 |
| 2013 | 15'870 |
| 2014 | 15'981 |
| 2015 | 16'037 |
| 2016 | 16'196 |
| 2017 | 16'269 |
| 2018 | 16'391 |
| 2019 | 16'506 |
| 2020 | 16'520 |
| 2021 | 16'615 |
| 2022 | 16'711 |
| 2023 | 16'943 |
| 2024 | 17'028 |
| 2025 | 17'100 |
Foreign residents31.4%
31.4%
| 2010 | 24.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 24.8% |
| 2012 | 25.5% |
| 2013 | 26.4% |
| 2014 | 26.7% |
| 2015 | 27.1% |
| 2016 | 27.7% |
| 2017 | 28.2% |
| 2018 | 28.9% |
| 2019 | 29.1% |
| 2020 | 29.4% |
| 2021 | 30.1% |
| 2022 | 30.3% |
| 2023 | 31.1% |
| 2024 | 31.3% |
| 2025 | 31.4% |
Jobs (FTE)13'962
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 13'962 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
13'962
| 2011 | 10'865 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 10'966 |
| 2013 | 10'822 |
| 2014 | 10'815 |
| 2015 | 11'333 |
| 2016 | 11'126 |
| 2017 | 11'414 |
| 2018 | 11'723 |
| 2019 | 11'545 |
| 2020 | 11'938 |
| 2021 | 12'729 |
| 2022 | 13'734 |
| 2023 | 13'929 |
| 2024 | 13'962 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 3'916
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 3'916
Figures of the municipality of Freienbach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier64%
64%
| 2010 | 87% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 85% |
| 2012 | 85% |
| 2013 | 85% |
| 2014 | 95% |
| 2015 | 97% |
| 2016 | 92% |
| 2017 | 80% |
| 2018 | 80% |
| 2019 | 80% |
| 2020 | 80% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 79% |
| 2023 | 74% |
| 2024 | 69% |
| 2025 | 64% |
| 2026 | 64% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 72'250
CHF 72'250
| 2010 | CHF 63'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 62'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 63'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 65'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 67'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 67'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 67'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 67'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 69'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 72'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 79'752
CHF 79'752
| 2010 | CHF 71'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 71'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 70'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 70'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 71'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 71'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 73'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 74'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 74'650 |
| 2019 | CHF 75'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 73'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 77'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 79'752 |
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.