Skip to main content

City · Basel-Landschaft

Pfeffingen

These figures are for the whole municipality Pfeffingen belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

52%

Forest

  • Forest52%
  • Agriculture32%
  • Settlement16%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Pfeffingen

Net asking rent

CHF 17.1

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

14.620.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.09%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.09%

1.10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.30%
20160.00%
20170.30%
20180.50%
20190.70%
20200.58%
20210.58%
20220.47%
20230.95%
20240.84%
20250.91%
20261.09%
Net asking rentCHF 17.1/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Pfeffingen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfeffingen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.6–20.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 16.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Pfeffingen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfeffingen · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.9–20.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 10'311/ m²Figures of the municipality of Pfeffingen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfeffingen · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'048–11'143 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'096Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 819 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings23During 2024
Primary residences92%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage98%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 11.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'432

2.4K1.2K0
20212025
Population
20102'178
20112'176
20122'210
20132'270
20142'334
20152'362
20162'363
20172'358
20182'336
20192'369
20202'408
20212'436
20222'400
20232'387
20242'413
20252'432
More about People
Population
2'432
End of 2025

2025

2'432

2.4K1.2K0
20212025
Population
20102'178
20112'176
20122'210
20132'270
20142'334
20152'362
20162'363
20172'358
20182'336
20192'369
20202'408
20212'436
20222'400
20232'387
20242'413
20252'432
Foreign residents
16.7%
End of 2025

2025

16.7%

17.68.80
20212025
Foreign residents
201010.7%
201111.7%
201212.6%
201312.6%
201413.6%
201513.8%
201614.0%
201713.7%
201814.1%
201915.0%
202015.9%
202116.2%
202216.1%
202317.6%
202417.0%
202516.7%
Jobs (FTE)
236

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 236 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

236

249124.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011209
2012210
2013256
2014256
2015275
2016254
2017258
2018256
2019255
2020241
2021245
2022244
2023249
2024236

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfeffingen

CHF 13'198

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'198/ yearFigures of the municipality of Pfeffingen · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfeffingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
45%
Tax year 2026

2026

45%

4522.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201045%
201145%
201245%
201345%
201445%
201545%
201645%
201745%
201845%
201945%
202045%
202145%
202245%
202345%
202445%
202545%
202645%
Median taxable income
CHF 70'800
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 70'800

74.6K37.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 69'300
2011CHF 69'900
2012CHF 70'550
2013CHF 69'950
2014CHF 70'400
2015CHF 69'350
2016CHF 69'200
2017CHF 69'450
2018CHF 72'700
2019CHF 73'350
2020CHF 74'550
2021CHF 71'900
2022CHF 70'800
Median net income
CHF 77'600
As of 2022

2022

CHF 77'600

82.6K41.3K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 77'750
2011CHF 78'800
2012CHF 79'850
2013CHF 79'100
2014CHF 79'400
2015CHF 76'500
2016CHF 77'800
2017CHF 78'750
2018CHF 80'200
2019CHF 81'400
2020CHF 82'550
2021CHF 79'800
2022CHF 77'600
Paying direct federal tax80%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Basel (CH)
Labour market region
Reinach (BL)–Allschwil
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020