Skip to main content

City · Zürich

Pfungen

These figures are for the whole municipality Pfungen belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

42%

Forest

  • Forest42%
  • Settlement28%
  • Agriculture28%
  • Water1%
  • Other1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Pfungen

Net asking rent

CHF 20

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

18.720.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.75%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.75%

1.20.60
20222026
Vacancy
20150.12%
20160.30%
20170.47%
20180.35%
20190.82%
20200.68%
20210.33%
20221.16%
20230.93%
20240.87%
20250.87%
20260.75%
Net asking rentCHF 20/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Pfungen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfungen · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.7–20.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 21.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Pfungen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfungen · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.4–23.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 11'118/ m²Figures of the municipality of Pfungen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfungen · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'584–11'593 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'855Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 786 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings1During 2024
Primary residences94%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage90%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 40.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'170

4.2K2.1K0
20212025
Population
20102'971
20113'310
20123'386
20133'535
20143'651
20153'757
20163'769
20173'851
20183'845
20193'900
20203'948
20213'989
20224'053
20234'131
20244'150
20254'170
More about People
Population
4'170
End of 2025

2025

4'170

4.2K2.1K0
20212025
Population
20102'971
20113'310
20123'386
20133'535
20143'651
20153'757
20163'769
20173'851
20183'845
20193'900
20203'948
20213'989
20224'053
20234'131
20244'150
20254'170
Foreign residents
26.5%
End of 2025

2025

26.5%

26.513.20
20212025
Foreign residents
201024.5%
201125.1%
201225.3%
201325.7%
201425.9%
201526.3%
201626.0%
201725.8%
201825.8%
201924.9%
202025.2%
202125.2%
202225.0%
202326.0%
202426.5%
202526.5%
Jobs (FTE)
1'247

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'247 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'247

1.3K635.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011779
2012813
2013865
2014923
20151'105
20161'151
20171'143
20181'133
20191'138
20201'159
20211'166
20221'238
20231'271
20241'247

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfungen

CHF 9'816

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'816/ yearFigures of the municipality of Pfungen · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Pfungen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
112%
Tax year 2026

2026

112%

11758.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010112%
2011112%
2012107%
2013107%
2014107%
2015107%
2016107%
2017112%
2018112%
2019117%
2020117%
2021117%
2022117%
2023117%
2024117%
2025117%
2026112%
Median taxable income
CHF 54'900
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 54'900

54.9K27.5K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 47'000
2011CHF 48'450
2012CHF 49'250
2013CHF 49'000
2014CHF 50'000
2015CHF 49'300
2016CHF 52'200
2017CHF 51'400
2018CHF 52'300
2019CHF 53'150
2020CHF 52'700
2021CHF 53'400
2022CHF 54'900
Median net income
CHF 61'100
As of 2022

2022

CHF 61'100

61.1K30.6K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 53'800
2011CHF 55'000
2012CHF 55'900
2013CHF 55'900
2014CHF 57'500
2015CHF 56'500
2016CHF 59'000
2017CHF 58'100
2018CHF 58'900
2019CHF 59'350
2020CHF 59'450
2021CHF 59'800
2022CHF 61'100
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
95%
Tax year 2026

2026

95%

9949.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
202299%
202399%
202498%
202598%
202695%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of medium density
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Zürich
Labour market region
Winterthur
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020