City · Obwalden
Pilatus Kulm
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Forest55%
- Agriculture31%
- Other7%
- Settlement5%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.06%
0.06%
| 2015 | 0.45% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.52% |
| 2017 | 0.40% |
| 2018 | 0.54% |
| 2019 | 0.89% |
| 2020 | 0.60% |
| 2021 | 0.42% |
| 2022 | 0.52% |
| 2023 | 0.24% |
| 2024 | 0.20% |
| 2025 | 0.16% |
| 2026 | 0.06% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.5
Figures of the municipality of Alpnach · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.6–24.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 28.2
Figures of the municipality of Alpnach · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.1–30.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'206
Figures of the municipality of Alpnach · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'206–9'802 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'594
| 2010 | 5'568 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'673 |
| 2012 | 5'736 |
| 2013 | 5'811 |
| 2014 | 5'834 |
| 2015 | 5'908 |
| 2016 | 5'997 |
| 2017 | 6'024 |
| 2018 | 6'031 |
| 2019 | 6'053 |
| 2020 | 6'109 |
| 2021 | 6'125 |
| 2022 | 6'222 |
| 2023 | 6'379 |
| 2024 | 6'511 |
| 2025 | 6'594 |
More about People
Population6'594
6'594
| 2010 | 5'568 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'673 |
| 2012 | 5'736 |
| 2013 | 5'811 |
| 2014 | 5'834 |
| 2015 | 5'908 |
| 2016 | 5'997 |
| 2017 | 6'024 |
| 2018 | 6'031 |
| 2019 | 6'053 |
| 2020 | 6'109 |
| 2021 | 6'125 |
| 2022 | 6'222 |
| 2023 | 6'379 |
| 2024 | 6'511 |
| 2025 | 6'594 |
Foreign residents18.7%
18.7%
| 2010 | 14.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.6% |
| 2012 | 14.7% |
| 2013 | 15.1% |
| 2014 | 15.4% |
| 2015 | 15.5% |
| 2016 | 15.8% |
| 2017 | 15.5% |
| 2018 | 15.1% |
| 2019 | 15.3% |
| 2020 | 15.6% |
| 2021 | 16.5% |
| 2022 | 16.7% |
| 2023 | 17.4% |
| 2024 | 18.3% |
| 2025 | 18.7% |
Jobs (FTE)2'646
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'646 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'646
| 2011 | 2'414 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'383 |
| 2013 | 2'286 |
| 2014 | 2'347 |
| 2015 | 2'423 |
| 2016 | 2'436 |
| 2017 | 2'369 |
| 2018 | 2'519 |
| 2019 | 2'472 |
| 2020 | 2'470 |
| 2021 | 2'502 |
| 2022 | 2'578 |
| 2023 | 2'582 |
| 2024 | 2'646 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'964
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'964
Figures of the municipality of Alpnach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier485%
485%
| 2010 | 430% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 430% |
| 2012 | 430% |
| 2013 | 430% |
| 2014 | 430% |
| 2015 | 485% |
| 2016 | 485% |
| 2017 | 485% |
| 2018 | 485% |
| 2019 | 485% |
| 2020 | 485% |
| 2021 | 485% |
| 2022 | 485% |
| 2023 | 485% |
| 2024 | 485% |
| 2025 | 485% |
| 2026 | 485% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'100
CHF 53'100
| 2010 | CHF 46'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'600
CHF 58'600
| 2010 | CHF 51'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'675 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier325%
325%
| 2010 | 295% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 295% |
| 2012 | 295% |
| 2013 | 295% |
| 2014 | 295% |
| 2015 | 305% |
| 2016 | 305% |
| 2017 | 305% |
| 2018 | 305% |
| 2019 | 305% |
| 2020 | 335% |
| 2021 | 335% |
| 2022 | 335% |
| 2023 | 335% |
| 2024 | 335% |
| 2025 | 325% |
| 2026 | 325% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.