City · Fribourg
Ponthaux
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Agriculture65%
- Forest20%
- Settlement14%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.95%
0.95%
| 2015 | 0.86% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.86% |
| 2017 | 1.12% |
| 2018 | 1.95% |
| 2019 | 1.47% |
| 2020 | 5.19% |
| 2021 | 2.85% |
| 2022 | 1.54% |
| 2023 | 1.85% |
| 2024 | 1.12% |
| 2025 | 0.95% |
| 2026 | 0.95% |
Gross asking rentCHF 22.7
Figures of the municipality of Grolley-Ponthaux · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.5–24.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'628
Figures of the municipality of Grolley-Ponthaux · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'348–6'839 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 24.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'898
| 2010 | 2'338 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'435 |
| 2012 | 2'539 |
| 2013 | 2'580 |
| 2014 | 2'601 |
| 2015 | 2'586 |
| 2016 | 2'668 |
| 2017 | 2'674 |
| 2018 | 2'666 |
| 2019 | 2'722 |
| 2020 | 2'863 |
| 2021 | 2'871 |
| 2022 | 2'889 |
| 2023 | 2'926 |
| 2024 | 2'901 |
| 2025 | 2'898 |
More about People
Population2'898
2'898
| 2010 | 2'338 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'435 |
| 2012 | 2'539 |
| 2013 | 2'580 |
| 2014 | 2'601 |
| 2015 | 2'586 |
| 2016 | 2'668 |
| 2017 | 2'674 |
| 2018 | 2'666 |
| 2019 | 2'722 |
| 2020 | 2'863 |
| 2021 | 2'871 |
| 2022 | 2'889 |
| 2023 | 2'926 |
| 2024 | 2'901 |
| 2025 | 2'898 |
Foreign residents21.9%
21.9%
| 2010 | 11.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.3% |
| 2012 | 16.4% |
| 2013 | 16.4% |
| 2014 | 16.9% |
| 2015 | 16.9% |
| 2016 | 19.3% |
| 2017 | 20.2% |
| 2018 | 19.1% |
| 2019 | 19.4% |
| 2020 | 19.5% |
| 2021 | 19.3% |
| 2022 | 19.9% |
| 2023 | 21.6% |
| 2024 | 21.7% |
| 2025 | 21.9% |
Jobs (FTE)827
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 827 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
827
| 2011 | 678 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 735 |
| 2013 | 817 |
| 2014 | 800 |
| 2015 | 810 |
| 2016 | 808 |
| 2017 | 811 |
| 2018 | 796 |
| 2019 | 855 |
| 2020 | 848 |
| 2021 | 856 |
| 2022 | 866 |
| 2023 | 854 |
| 2024 | 827 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'731
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'731
Figures of the municipality of Grolley-Ponthaux · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier80%
80%
| 2025 | 80% |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 80% |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2025 | 96% |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.