City · Jura
Porrentruy
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
40%
- Forest40%
- Agriculture34%
- Settlement24%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 29 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 15.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy4.00%
4.00%
| 2015 | 4.71% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.70% |
| 2017 | 3.19% |
| 2018 | 3.87% |
| 2019 | 4.24% |
| 2020 | 4.50% |
| 2021 | 4.75% |
| 2022 | 4.99% |
| 2023 | 4.00% |
| 2024 | 2.96% |
| 2025 | 4.09% |
| 2026 | 4.00% |
Net asking rentCHF 15.7
Figures of the municipality of Porrentruy · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11.6–17 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 16.3
Figures of the municipality of Porrentruy · Median of 52 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13–19.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'303
Figures of the municipality of Porrentruy · Median of 39 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'498–6'238 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population fell by 1.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'597
| 2010 | 6'687 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'698 |
| 2012 | 6'703 |
| 2013 | 6'780 |
| 2014 | 6'798 |
| 2015 | 6'829 |
| 2016 | 6'876 |
| 2017 | 6'809 |
| 2018 | 6'678 |
| 2019 | 6'563 |
| 2020 | 6'434 |
| 2021 | 6'466 |
| 2022 | 6'441 |
| 2023 | 6'601 |
| 2024 | 6'574 |
| 2025 | 6'597 |
More about People
Population6'597
6'597
| 2010 | 6'687 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'698 |
| 2012 | 6'703 |
| 2013 | 6'780 |
| 2014 | 6'798 |
| 2015 | 6'829 |
| 2016 | 6'876 |
| 2017 | 6'809 |
| 2018 | 6'678 |
| 2019 | 6'563 |
| 2020 | 6'434 |
| 2021 | 6'466 |
| 2022 | 6'441 |
| 2023 | 6'601 |
| 2024 | 6'574 |
| 2025 | 6'597 |
Foreign residents22.7%
22.7%
| 2010 | 17.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.3% |
| 2012 | 17.3% |
| 2013 | 18.4% |
| 2014 | 18.2% |
| 2015 | 18.4% |
| 2016 | 19.7% |
| 2017 | 19.7% |
| 2018 | 18.8% |
| 2019 | 18.4% |
| 2020 | 18.3% |
| 2021 | 18.9% |
| 2022 | 19.3% |
| 2023 | 21.8% |
| 2024 | 22.2% |
| 2025 | 22.7% |
Jobs (FTE)5'765
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 5'765 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
5'765
| 2011 | 4'791 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'725 |
| 2013 | 4'839 |
| 2014 | 4'903 |
| 2015 | 5'106 |
| 2016 | 4'861 |
| 2017 | 5'163 |
| 2018 | 5'391 |
| 2019 | 5'330 |
| 2020 | 5'187 |
| 2021 | 5'633 |
| 2022 | 6'248 |
| 2023 | 6'117 |
| 2024 | 5'765 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'269
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'269
Figures of the municipality of Porrentruy · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier205%
205%
| 2010 | 205% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 205% |
| 2012 | 205% |
| 2013 | 205% |
| 2014 | 205% |
| 2015 | 205% |
| 2016 | 205% |
| 2017 | 205% |
| 2018 | 205% |
| 2019 | 205% |
| 2020 | 205% |
| 2021 | 205% |
| 2022 | 205% |
| 2023 | 205% |
| 2024 | 205% |
| 2025 | 205% |
| 2026 | 205% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 37'350
CHF 37'350
| 2010 | CHF 36'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 36'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 36'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 36'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 36'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 36'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 35'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 36'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 37'150 |
| 2020 | CHF 37'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 37'450 |
| 2022 | CHF 37'350 |
Median net incomeCHF 42'000
CHF 42'000
| 2010 | CHF 41'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'450 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'425 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'025 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier285%
285%
| 2010 | 285% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 285% |
| 2012 | 285% |
| 2013 | 285% |
| 2014 | 285% |
| 2015 | 285% |
| 2016 | 285% |
| 2017 | 285% |
| 2018 | 285% |
| 2019 | 285% |
| 2020 | 285% |
| 2021 | 285% |
| 2022 | 285% |
| 2023 | 285% |
| 2024 | 285% |
| 2025 | 285% |
| 2026 | 285% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Porrentruy
- Labour market region
- Porrentruy
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020