City · Fribourg
Posieux
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Agriculture51%
- Forest30%
- Settlement17%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'161 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'161
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.98%
1.98%
| 2015 | 0.87% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.27% |
| 2017 | 0.31% |
| 2018 | 0.59% |
| 2019 | 0.59% |
| 2020 | 0.28% |
| 2021 | 1.47% |
| 2022 | 0.88% |
| 2023 | 0.97% |
| 2024 | 2.70% |
| 2025 | 2.50% |
| 2026 | 1.98% |
Asking priceCHF 7'561
Figures of the municipality of Hauterive (FR) · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'610–7'988 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'674
| 2010 | 2'178 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'226 |
| 2012 | 2'268 |
| 2013 | 2'367 |
| 2014 | 2'407 |
| 2015 | 2'415 |
| 2016 | 2'431 |
| 2017 | 2'513 |
| 2018 | 2'498 |
| 2019 | 2'531 |
| 2020 | 2'597 |
| 2021 | 2'686 |
| 2022 | 2'668 |
| 2023 | 2'687 |
| 2024 | 2'694 |
| 2025 | 2'674 |
More about People
Population2'674
2'674
| 2010 | 2'178 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'226 |
| 2012 | 2'268 |
| 2013 | 2'367 |
| 2014 | 2'407 |
| 2015 | 2'415 |
| 2016 | 2'431 |
| 2017 | 2'513 |
| 2018 | 2'498 |
| 2019 | 2'531 |
| 2020 | 2'597 |
| 2021 | 2'686 |
| 2022 | 2'668 |
| 2023 | 2'687 |
| 2024 | 2'694 |
| 2025 | 2'674 |
Foreign residents17.9%
17.9%
| 2010 | 11.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.3% |
| 2012 | 13.4% |
| 2013 | 13.6% |
| 2014 | 13.3% |
| 2015 | 13.3% |
| 2016 | 14.7% |
| 2017 | 15.2% |
| 2018 | 14.8% |
| 2019 | 14.7% |
| 2020 | 15.3% |
| 2021 | 16.9% |
| 2022 | 17.2% |
| 2023 | 16.8% |
| 2024 | 17.1% |
| 2025 | 17.9% |
Jobs (FTE)953
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 953 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
953
| 2011 | 820 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 854 |
| 2013 | 898 |
| 2014 | 854 |
| 2015 | 909 |
| 2016 | 871 |
| 2017 | 839 |
| 2018 | 889 |
| 2019 | 906 |
| 2020 | 910 |
| 2021 | 936 |
| 2022 | 953 |
| 2023 | 964 |
| 2024 | 953 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'229
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'229
Figures of the municipality of Hauterive (FR) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier74%
74%
| 2010 | 74% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 74% |
| 2012 | 74% |
| 2013 | 74% |
| 2014 | 74% |
| 2015 | 74% |
| 2016 | 74% |
| 2017 | 74% |
| 2018 | 74% |
| 2019 | 74% |
| 2020 | 72% |
| 2021 | 74% |
| 2022 | 74% |
| 2023 | 74% |
| 2024 | 74% |
| 2025 | 74% |
| 2026 | 74% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'017
CHF 51'017
| 2010 | CHF 48'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'018 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'641 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'017 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'690
CHF 56'690
| 2010 | CHF 55'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'150 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'053 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'425 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'690 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.