City · Valais
Pravidondaz (Salins)
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
38%
- Settlement38%
- Agriculture33%
- Forest23%
- Water4%
- Other2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 31 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.93%
0.93%
| 2015 | 0.59% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.55% |
| 2017 | 1.47% |
| 2018 | 1.43% |
| 2019 | 2.14% |
| 2020 | 2.32% |
| 2021 | 2.72% |
| 2022 | 0.77% |
| 2023 | 0.68% |
| 2024 | 0.82% |
| 2025 | 0.22% |
| 2026 | 0.93% |
Net asking rentCHF 22.5
Figures of the municipality of Sion · Median of 31 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.5–27 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.3
Figures of the municipality of Sion · Median of 79 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.5–31.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'766
Figures of the municipality of Sion · Median of 358 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'934–7'841 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 19.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
37'844
| 2010 | 31'673 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 32'014 |
| 2012 | 32'497 |
| 2013 | 33'115 |
| 2014 | 33'628 |
| 2015 | 33'879 |
| 2016 | 34'353 |
| 2017 | 34'599 |
| 2018 | 34'708 |
| 2019 | 34'710 |
| 2020 | 34'978 |
| 2021 | 35'259 |
| 2022 | 35'650 |
| 2023 | 36'624 |
| 2024 | 37'154 |
| 2025 | 37'844 |
More about People
Population37'844
37'844
| 2010 | 31'673 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 32'014 |
| 2012 | 32'497 |
| 2013 | 33'115 |
| 2014 | 33'628 |
| 2015 | 33'879 |
| 2016 | 34'353 |
| 2017 | 34'599 |
| 2018 | 34'708 |
| 2019 | 34'710 |
| 2020 | 34'978 |
| 2021 | 35'259 |
| 2022 | 35'650 |
| 2023 | 36'624 |
| 2024 | 37'154 |
| 2025 | 37'844 |
Foreign residents30.9%
30.9%
| 2010 | 26.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 25.9% |
| 2012 | 26.2% |
| 2013 | 26.5% |
| 2014 | 26.7% |
| 2015 | 27.3% |
| 2016 | 28.1% |
| 2017 | 27.9% |
| 2018 | 27.8% |
| 2019 | 27.4% |
| 2020 | 27.3% |
| 2021 | 27.7% |
| 2022 | 27.6% |
| 2023 | 29.4% |
| 2024 | 30.4% |
| 2025 | 30.9% |
Jobs (FTE)30'576
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 30'576 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
30'576
| 2011 | 24'905 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 25'050 |
| 2013 | 25'424 |
| 2014 | 25'784 |
| 2015 | 26'255 |
| 2016 | 26'374 |
| 2017 | 26'229 |
| 2018 | 27'067 |
| 2019 | 27'468 |
| 2020 | 27'883 |
| 2021 | 29'041 |
| 2022 | 29'763 |
| 2023 | 30'231 |
| 2024 | 30'576 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'556
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'556
Figures of the municipality of Sion · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 110% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 110% |
| 2012 | 110% |
| 2013 | 110% |
| 2014 | 110% |
| 2015 | 110% |
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 110% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'400
CHF 43'400
| 2010 | CHF 39'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 39'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 48'100
CHF 48'100
| 2010 | CHF 44'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'650 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.