City · Bern
Prêles
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Agriculture49%
- Forest44%
- Settlement7%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'138 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'138
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.49%
1.49%
| 2015 | 0.76% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.38% |
| 2017 | 0.93% |
| 2018 | 1.39% |
| 2019 | 1.19% |
| 2020 | 2.36% |
| 2021 | 0.63% |
| 2022 | 0.72% |
| 2023 | 0.63% |
| 2024 | 1.07% |
| 2025 | 1.06% |
| 2026 | 1.49% |
Asking priceCHF 6'651
Figures of the municipality of Plateau de Diesse · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'750–7'735 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'251
| 2010 | 2'025 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'024 |
| 2012 | 2'053 |
| 2013 | 2'031 |
| 2014 | 2'061 |
| 2015 | 2'030 |
| 2016 | 2'050 |
| 2017 | 2'067 |
| 2018 | 2'048 |
| 2019 | 2'028 |
| 2020 | 2'056 |
| 2021 | 2'108 |
| 2022 | 2'118 |
| 2023 | 2'153 |
| 2024 | 2'157 |
| 2025 | 2'251 |
More about People
Population2'251
2'251
| 2010 | 2'025 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'024 |
| 2012 | 2'053 |
| 2013 | 2'031 |
| 2014 | 2'061 |
| 2015 | 2'030 |
| 2016 | 2'050 |
| 2017 | 2'067 |
| 2018 | 2'048 |
| 2019 | 2'028 |
| 2020 | 2'056 |
| 2021 | 2'108 |
| 2022 | 2'118 |
| 2023 | 2'153 |
| 2024 | 2'157 |
| 2025 | 2'251 |
Foreign residents14.0%
14.0%
| 2010 | 7.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7.8% |
| 2012 | 8.4% |
| 2013 | 8.8% |
| 2014 | 8.3% |
| 2015 | 8.8% |
| 2016 | 9.0% |
| 2017 | 8.7% |
| 2018 | 8.0% |
| 2019 | 8.1% |
| 2020 | 8.9% |
| 2021 | 9.4% |
| 2022 | 9.5% |
| 2023 | 10.2% |
| 2024 | 11.5% |
| 2025 | 14.0% |
Jobs (FTE)315
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 315 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
315
| 2011 | 373 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 399 |
| 2013 | 421 |
| 2014 | 359 |
| 2015 | 367 |
| 2016 | 272 |
| 2017 | 264 |
| 2018 | 275 |
| 2019 | 267 |
| 2020 | 267 |
| 2021 | 276 |
| 2022 | 293 |
| 2023 | 331 |
| 2024 | 315 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'672
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'672
Figures of the municipality of Plateau de Diesse · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier185%
185%
| 2014 | 188% |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 188% |
| 2016 | 185% |
| 2017 | 185% |
| 2018 | 185% |
| 2019 | 185% |
| 2020 | 185% |
| 2021 | 185% |
| 2022 | 185% |
| 2023 | 185% |
| 2024 | 185% |
| 2025 | 185% |
| 2026 | 185% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'300
CHF 46'300
| 2014 | CHF 43'300 |
|---|---|
| 2015 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'050
CHF 51'050
| 2014 | CHF 49'900 |
|---|---|
| 2015 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'669 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'050 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2014 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.