City · Vaud
Préverenges
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
67%
- Settlement67%
- Agriculture28%
- Forest3%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 36.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.43%
0.43%
| 2015 | 0.04% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.08% |
| 2017 | 0.08% |
| 2018 | 0.40% |
| 2019 | 0.20% |
| 2020 | 0.40% |
| 2021 | 0.28% |
| 2022 | 0.36% |
| 2023 | 0.24% |
| 2024 | 0.43% |
| 2025 | 0.31% |
| 2026 | 0.43% |
Net asking rentCHF 36.1
Figures of the municipality of Préverenges · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 31.6–36.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 36.4
Figures of the municipality of Préverenges · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 34.3–41.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 13'720
Figures of the municipality of Préverenges · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12'163–14'542 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'222
| 2010 | 4'945 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'016 |
| 2012 | 5'076 |
| 2013 | 5'176 |
| 2014 | 5'218 |
| 2015 | 5'260 |
| 2016 | 5'292 |
| 2017 | 5'286 |
| 2018 | 5'287 |
| 2019 | 5'239 |
| 2020 | 5'242 |
| 2021 | 5'205 |
| 2022 | 5'204 |
| 2023 | 5'215 |
| 2024 | 5'260 |
| 2025 | 5'222 |
More about People
Population5'222
5'222
| 2010 | 4'945 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'016 |
| 2012 | 5'076 |
| 2013 | 5'176 |
| 2014 | 5'218 |
| 2015 | 5'260 |
| 2016 | 5'292 |
| 2017 | 5'286 |
| 2018 | 5'287 |
| 2019 | 5'239 |
| 2020 | 5'242 |
| 2021 | 5'205 |
| 2022 | 5'204 |
| 2023 | 5'215 |
| 2024 | 5'260 |
| 2025 | 5'222 |
Foreign residents31.5%
31.5%
| 2010 | 28.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 29.1% |
| 2012 | 30.3% |
| 2013 | 31.7% |
| 2014 | 32.2% |
| 2015 | 31.9% |
| 2016 | 31.5% |
| 2017 | 30.2% |
| 2018 | 30.3% |
| 2019 | 30.8% |
| 2020 | 31.3% |
| 2021 | 30.4% |
| 2022 | 30.7% |
| 2023 | 31.2% |
| 2024 | 32.1% |
| 2025 | 31.5% |
Jobs (FTE)1'449
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'449 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'449
| 2011 | 1'143 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'121 |
| 2013 | 1'118 |
| 2014 | 1'228 |
| 2015 | 1'249 |
| 2016 | 1'268 |
| 2017 | 1'224 |
| 2018 | 1'226 |
| 2019 | 1'362 |
| 2020 | 1'378 |
| 2021 | 1'436 |
| 2022 | 1'401 |
| 2023 | 1'400 |
| 2024 | 1'449 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'121
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'121
Figures of the municipality of Préverenges · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier65%
65%
| 2010 | 66% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 60% |
| 2012 | 60% |
| 2013 | 64% |
| 2014 | 64% |
| 2015 | 64% |
| 2016 | 64% |
| 2017 | 64% |
| 2018 | 64% |
| 2019 | 64% |
| 2020 | 62.5% |
| 2021 | 62.5% |
| 2022 | 62.5% |
| 2023 | 62.5% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 65% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'500
CHF 55'500
| 2010 | CHF 55'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'725
CHF 61'725
| 2010 | CHF 62'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 62'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 61'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 61'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'050 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'122 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'725 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Lausanne
- Labour market region
- Renens–Ecublens
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020