Skip to main content

City · Fribourg

Prez-vers-Siviriez

These figures are for the whole municipality Prez-vers-Siviriez belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

73%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture73%
  • Forest17%
  • Settlement10%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Siviriez

Net asking rent

CHF 18.7

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.519.2

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.49%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.49%

2.61.30
20222026
Vacancy
20150.22%
20160.00%
20170.22%
20180.94%
20193.26%
20202.04%
20211.73%
20221.18%
20231.79%
20242.61%
20250.42%
20260.49%
Net asking rentCHF 18.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Siviriez · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Siviriez · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–19.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 20.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Siviriez · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Siviriez · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.1–21.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'012/ m²Figures of the municipality of Siviriez · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Siviriez · Median of 40 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'855–6'496 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'217Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 656 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings52During 2024
Primary residences90%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage7%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 30.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'711

2.7K1.4K0
20212025
Population
20102'076
20112'124
20122'153
20132'195
20142'230
20152'243
20162'214
20172'199
20182'239
20192'281
20202'346
20212'475
20222'528
20232'566
20242'675
20252'711
More about People
Population
2'711
End of 2025

2025

2'711

2.7K1.4K0
20212025
Population
20102'076
20112'124
20122'153
20132'195
20142'230
20152'243
20162'214
20172'199
20182'239
20192'281
20202'346
20212'475
20222'528
20232'566
20242'675
20252'711
Foreign residents
22.7%
End of 2025

2025

22.7%

22.711.40
20212025
Foreign residents
20109.9%
201110.8%
201211.0%
201312.9%
201414.2%
201514.2%
201615.7%
201714.7%
201815.0%
201915.1%
202017.2%
202118.8%
202218.5%
202318.6%
202421.6%
202522.7%
Jobs (FTE)
476

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 476 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

476

4762380
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011482
2012412
2013474
2014444
2015438
2016429
2017433
2018442
2019441
2020443
2021445
2022439
2023449
2024476

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Siviriez

CHF 15'400

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'400/ yearFigures of the municipality of Siviriez · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Siviriez · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
88%
Tax year 2026

2026

88%

88440
20222026
Tax multiplier
201065%
201165%
201265%
201370%
201470%
201570%
201670%
201788%
201888%
201988%
202088%
202188%
202288%
202388%
202488%
202588%
202688%
Median taxable income
CHF 48'814
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 48'814

48.8K24.4K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 39'450
2011CHF 39'750
2012CHF 40'300
2013CHF 41'800
2014CHF 42'000
2015CHF 43'500
2016CHF 44'100
2017CHF 45'900
2018CHF 47'250
2019CHF 48'000
2020CHF 48'058
2021CHF 48'694
2022CHF 48'814
Median net income
CHF 55'038
As of 2022

2022

CHF 55'038

55.9K27.9K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 46'850
2011CHF 46'150
2012CHF 46'800
2013CHF 48'800
2014CHF 49'500
2015CHF 50'100
2016CHF 51'800
2017CHF 53'400
2018CHF 53'350
2019CHF 53'900
2020CHF 54'587
2021CHF 55'881
2022CHF 55'038
Paying direct federal tax73%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
96%
Tax year 2026

2026

96%

96480
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
202198%
202296%
202396%
202496%
202596%
202696%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.