City · Vaud
Prilly
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
84%
- Settlement84%
- Agriculture9%
- Forest7%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 33 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 31
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.26%
2.26%
| 2015 | 0.17% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.85% |
| 2017 | 0.38% |
| 2018 | 0.20% |
| 2019 | 0.27% |
| 2020 | 0.35% |
| 2021 | 0.77% |
| 2022 | 0.88% |
| 2023 | 0.43% |
| 2024 | 0.53% |
| 2025 | 0.58% |
| 2026 | 2.26% |
Net asking rentCHF 31
Figures of the municipality of Prilly · Median of 33 listings for flats and houses · middle half 28.1–36 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 33
Figures of the municipality of Prilly · Median of 50 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27–37.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 12'982
Figures of the municipality of Prilly · Median of 62 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'598–15'000 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
13'037
| 2010 | 11'430 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'626 |
| 2012 | 11'709 |
| 2013 | 11'829 |
| 2014 | 12'058 |
| 2015 | 11'968 |
| 2016 | 12'063 |
| 2017 | 12'110 |
| 2018 | 12'399 |
| 2019 | 12'413 |
| 2020 | 12'360 |
| 2021 | 12'316 |
| 2022 | 12'294 |
| 2023 | 12'417 |
| 2024 | 12'758 |
| 2025 | 13'037 |
More about People
Population13'037
13'037
| 2010 | 11'430 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'626 |
| 2012 | 11'709 |
| 2013 | 11'829 |
| 2014 | 12'058 |
| 2015 | 11'968 |
| 2016 | 12'063 |
| 2017 | 12'110 |
| 2018 | 12'399 |
| 2019 | 12'413 |
| 2020 | 12'360 |
| 2021 | 12'316 |
| 2022 | 12'294 |
| 2023 | 12'417 |
| 2024 | 12'758 |
| 2025 | 13'037 |
Foreign residents45.2%
45.2%
| 2010 | 38.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 39.6% |
| 2012 | 40.6% |
| 2013 | 41.3% |
| 2014 | 41.9% |
| 2015 | 42.3% |
| 2016 | 42.3% |
| 2017 | 42.4% |
| 2018 | 41.9% |
| 2019 | 41.8% |
| 2020 | 42.0% |
| 2021 | 42.4% |
| 2022 | 42.6% |
| 2023 | 43.2% |
| 2024 | 44.1% |
| 2025 | 45.2% |
Jobs (FTE)5'814
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 5'814 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
5'814
| 2011 | 5'230 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 5'461 |
| 2013 | 5'594 |
| 2014 | 5'084 |
| 2015 | 5'630 |
| 2016 | 5'523 |
| 2017 | 5'438 |
| 2018 | 5'403 |
| 2019 | 5'523 |
| 2020 | 5'459 |
| 2021 | 5'842 |
| 2022 | 5'661 |
| 2023 | 5'737 |
| 2024 | 5'814 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'620
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'620
Figures of the municipality of Prilly · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier72.5%
72.5%
| 2010 | 77.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 71.5% |
| 2012 | 73.5% |
| 2013 | 73.5% |
| 2014 | 73.5% |
| 2015 | 73.5% |
| 2016 | 73.5% |
| 2017 | 73.5% |
| 2018 | 73.5% |
| 2019 | 73.5% |
| 2020 | 72.5% |
| 2021 | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 72.5% |
| 2023 | 72.5% |
| 2024 | 72.5% |
| 2025 | 72.5% |
| 2026 | 72.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'100
CHF 44'100
| 2010 | CHF 43'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'250 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'200
CHF 49'200
| 2010 | CHF 48'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'988 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Lausanne
- Labour market region
- Prilly–Le Mont-sur-Lausanne
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020