City · Graubünden
Pusserein
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Forest47%
- Agriculture35%
- Other14%
- Settlement3%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.57%
2.57%
| 2015 | 1.16% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.74% |
| 2017 | 2.33% |
| 2018 | 3.23% |
| 2019 | 2.62% |
| 2020 | 3.53% |
| 2021 | 3.37% |
| 2022 | 3.07% |
| 2023 | 3.31% |
| 2024 | 2.85% |
| 2025 | 2.55% |
| 2026 | 2.57% |
Net asking rentCHF 22.2
Figures of the municipality of Schiers · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.2–23.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.5
Figures of the municipality of Schiers · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.8–26 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'628
Figures of the municipality of Schiers · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'172–6'949 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'017
| 2010 | 2'549 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'568 |
| 2012 | 2'576 |
| 2013 | 2'596 |
| 2014 | 2'639 |
| 2015 | 2'643 |
| 2016 | 2'627 |
| 2017 | 2'613 |
| 2018 | 2'679 |
| 2019 | 2'705 |
| 2020 | 2'727 |
| 2021 | 2'810 |
| 2022 | 2'861 |
| 2023 | 2'951 |
| 2024 | 2'993 |
| 2025 | 3'017 |
More about People
Population3'017
3'017
| 2010 | 2'549 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'568 |
| 2012 | 2'576 |
| 2013 | 2'596 |
| 2014 | 2'639 |
| 2015 | 2'643 |
| 2016 | 2'627 |
| 2017 | 2'613 |
| 2018 | 2'679 |
| 2019 | 2'705 |
| 2020 | 2'727 |
| 2021 | 2'810 |
| 2022 | 2'861 |
| 2023 | 2'951 |
| 2024 | 2'993 |
| 2025 | 3'017 |
Foreign residents21.8%
21.8%
| 2010 | 14.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.3% |
| 2012 | 14.5% |
| 2013 | 15.5% |
| 2014 | 16.2% |
| 2015 | 16.6% |
| 2016 | 16.4% |
| 2017 | 16.8% |
| 2018 | 17.0% |
| 2019 | 17.6% |
| 2020 | 17.6% |
| 2021 | 18.3% |
| 2022 | 19.4% |
| 2023 | 20.5% |
| 2024 | 21.1% |
| 2025 | 21.8% |
Jobs (FTE)1'184
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'184 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'184
| 2011 | 1'021 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'015 |
| 2013 | 1'082 |
| 2014 | 1'107 |
| 2015 | 1'078 |
| 2016 | 1'077 |
| 2017 | 1'112 |
| 2018 | 1'118 |
| 2019 | 1'087 |
| 2020 | 1'111 |
| 2021 | 1'112 |
| 2022 | 1'149 |
| 2023 | 1'172 |
| 2024 | 1'184 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'143
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'143
Figures of the municipality of Schiers · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 120% |
| 2019 | 120% |
| 2020 | 120% |
| 2021 | 120% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'400
CHF 46'400
| 2010 | CHF 41'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'150 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'425
CHF 52'425
| 2010 | CHF 47'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'480 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'425 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.