City · Valais
Ravoire
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
67%
- Forest67%
- Other17%
- Agriculture13%
- Settlement4%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'673 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'673
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.32%
1.32%
| 2015 | 0.00% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 1.26% |
| 2020 | 2.45% |
| 2021 | 3.06% |
| 2022 | 1.50% |
| 2023 | 1.18% |
| 2024 | 1.48% |
| 2025 | 0.90% |
| 2026 | 1.32% |
Asking priceCHF 5'227
Figures of the municipality of Martigny-Combe · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'828–5'960 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'416
| 2010 | 2'199 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'240 |
| 2012 | 2'310 |
| 2013 | 2'314 |
| 2014 | 2'324 |
| 2015 | 2'317 |
| 2016 | 2'305 |
| 2017 | 2'297 |
| 2018 | 2'315 |
| 2019 | 2'292 |
| 2020 | 2'333 |
| 2021 | 2'305 |
| 2022 | 2'336 |
| 2023 | 2'332 |
| 2024 | 2'363 |
| 2025 | 2'416 |
More about People
Population2'416
2'416
| 2010 | 2'199 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'240 |
| 2012 | 2'310 |
| 2013 | 2'314 |
| 2014 | 2'324 |
| 2015 | 2'317 |
| 2016 | 2'305 |
| 2017 | 2'297 |
| 2018 | 2'315 |
| 2019 | 2'292 |
| 2020 | 2'333 |
| 2021 | 2'305 |
| 2022 | 2'336 |
| 2023 | 2'332 |
| 2024 | 2'363 |
| 2025 | 2'416 |
Foreign residents14.9%
14.9%
| 2010 | 10.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.2% |
| 2012 | 11.7% |
| 2013 | 12.4% |
| 2014 | 13.3% |
| 2015 | 12.9% |
| 2016 | 12.8% |
| 2017 | 12.8% |
| 2018 | 11.6% |
| 2019 | 11.8% |
| 2020 | 12.3% |
| 2021 | 12.1% |
| 2022 | 12.3% |
| 2023 | 12.7% |
| 2024 | 13.2% |
| 2025 | 14.9% |
Jobs (FTE)433
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 433 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
433
| 2011 | 299 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 307 |
| 2013 | 348 |
| 2014 | 353 |
| 2015 | 350 |
| 2016 | 413 |
| 2017 | 444 |
| 2018 | 460 |
| 2019 | 464 |
| 2020 | 455 |
| 2021 | 443 |
| 2022 | 441 |
| 2023 | 452 |
| 2024 | 433 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'895
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'895
Figures of the municipality of Martigny-Combe · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'600
CHF 44'600
| 2010 | CHF 38'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 37'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 38'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'100
CHF 49'100
| 2010 | CHF 43'650 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.