City · Basel-Landschaft
Reinach BL
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
57%
- Settlement57%
- Agriculture24%
- Forest17%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 86 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.60%
0.60%
| 2015 | 0.45% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.48% |
| 2017 | 0.60% |
| 2018 | 0.72% |
| 2019 | 1.20% |
| 2020 | 1.41% |
| 2021 | 0.93% |
| 2022 | 1.10% |
| 2023 | 0.99% |
| 2024 | 0.90% |
| 2025 | 0.92% |
| 2026 | 0.60% |
Net asking rentCHF 21.4
Figures of the municipality of Reinach (BL) · Median of 86 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.4–24.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.5
Figures of the municipality of Reinach (BL) · Median of 100 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22–26.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'477
Figures of the municipality of Reinach (BL) · Median of 70 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'893–11'197 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
21'003
| 2010 | 18'656 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18'643 |
| 2012 | 18'661 |
| 2013 | 18'839 |
| 2014 | 18'810 |
| 2015 | 18'855 |
| 2016 | 19'021 |
| 2017 | 19'144 |
| 2018 | 19'216 |
| 2019 | 19'181 |
| 2020 | 19'159 |
| 2021 | 19'340 |
| 2022 | 19'667 |
| 2023 | 20'258 |
| 2024 | 20'690 |
| 2025 | 21'003 |
More about People
Population21'003
21'003
| 2010 | 18'656 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18'643 |
| 2012 | 18'661 |
| 2013 | 18'839 |
| 2014 | 18'810 |
| 2015 | 18'855 |
| 2016 | 19'021 |
| 2017 | 19'144 |
| 2018 | 19'216 |
| 2019 | 19'181 |
| 2020 | 19'159 |
| 2021 | 19'340 |
| 2022 | 19'667 |
| 2023 | 20'258 |
| 2024 | 20'690 |
| 2025 | 21'003 |
Foreign residents27.3%
27.3%
| 2010 | 17.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.8% |
| 2012 | 19.4% |
| 2013 | 20.3% |
| 2014 | 21.1% |
| 2015 | 21.8% |
| 2016 | 22.2% |
| 2017 | 22.8% |
| 2018 | 23.3% |
| 2019 | 23.5% |
| 2020 | 23.9% |
| 2021 | 24.2% |
| 2022 | 24.6% |
| 2023 | 26.0% |
| 2024 | 26.9% |
| 2025 | 27.3% |
Jobs (FTE)9'739
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 9'739 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
9'739
| 2011 | 9'781 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 9'800 |
| 2013 | 10'039 |
| 2014 | 10'072 |
| 2015 | 9'988 |
| 2016 | 9'777 |
| 2017 | 9'703 |
| 2018 | 9'970 |
| 2019 | 9'867 |
| 2020 | 9'600 |
| 2021 | 9'438 |
| 2022 | 9'533 |
| 2023 | 9'558 |
| 2024 | 9'739 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'427
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'427
Figures of the municipality of Reinach (BL) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier58.5%
58.5%
| 2010 | 52.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 52.5% |
| 2012 | 52.5% |
| 2013 | 52.5% |
| 2014 | 52.5% |
| 2015 | 52.5% |
| 2016 | 52.5% |
| 2017 | 52.5% |
| 2018 | 52.5% |
| 2019 | 52.5% |
| 2020 | 52.5% |
| 2021 | 54.5% |
| 2022 | 54.5% |
| 2023 | 54.5% |
| 2024 | 54.5% |
| 2025 | 54.5% |
| 2026 | 58.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'300
CHF 56'300
| 2010 | CHF 55'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'800
CHF 61'800
| 2010 | CHF 60'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 61'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 60'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 60'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Reinach (BL)–Allschwil
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020