City · Zürich
Rickenbach Sulz
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
59%
- Agriculture59%
- Forest23%
- Settlement17%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 25.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.95%
0.95%
| 2015 | 1.91% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.09% |
| 2017 | 0.62% |
| 2018 | 0.88% |
| 2019 | 0.77% |
| 2020 | 0.52% |
| 2021 | 1.61% |
| 2022 | 1.44% |
| 2023 | 1.60% |
| 2024 | 1.81% |
| 2025 | 1.21% |
| 2026 | 0.95% |
Gross asking rentCHF 25.8
Figures of the municipality of Rickenbach (ZH) · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.4–27.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'964
Figures of the municipality of Rickenbach (ZH) · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'075–10'141 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'895
| 2010 | 2'509 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'539 |
| 2012 | 2'551 |
| 2013 | 2'523 |
| 2014 | 2'562 |
| 2015 | 2'598 |
| 2016 | 2'701 |
| 2017 | 2'671 |
| 2018 | 2'704 |
| 2019 | 2'749 |
| 2020 | 2'796 |
| 2021 | 2'791 |
| 2022 | 2'770 |
| 2023 | 2'821 |
| 2024 | 2'850 |
| 2025 | 2'895 |
More about People
Population2'895
2'895
| 2010 | 2'509 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'539 |
| 2012 | 2'551 |
| 2013 | 2'523 |
| 2014 | 2'562 |
| 2015 | 2'598 |
| 2016 | 2'701 |
| 2017 | 2'671 |
| 2018 | 2'704 |
| 2019 | 2'749 |
| 2020 | 2'796 |
| 2021 | 2'791 |
| 2022 | 2'770 |
| 2023 | 2'821 |
| 2024 | 2'850 |
| 2025 | 2'895 |
Foreign residents14.0%
14.0%
| 2010 | 9.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.3% |
| 2012 | 10.2% |
| 2013 | 10.0% |
| 2014 | 10.8% |
| 2015 | 11.2% |
| 2016 | 12.7% |
| 2017 | 12.4% |
| 2018 | 12.1% |
| 2019 | 11.8% |
| 2020 | 11.8% |
| 2021 | 12.2% |
| 2022 | 11.7% |
| 2023 | 12.9% |
| 2024 | 13.9% |
| 2025 | 14.0% |
Jobs (FTE)378
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 378 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
378
| 2011 | 309 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 323 |
| 2013 | 338 |
| 2014 | 339 |
| 2015 | 333 |
| 2016 | 336 |
| 2017 | 343 |
| 2018 | 374 |
| 2019 | 333 |
| 2020 | 362 |
| 2021 | 365 |
| 2022 | 357 |
| 2023 | 388 |
| 2024 | 378 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'816
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'816
Figures of the municipality of Rickenbach (ZH) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier112%
112%
| 2010 | 112% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 112% |
| 2012 | 107% |
| 2013 | 102% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 106% |
| 2018 | 106% |
| 2019 | 106% |
| 2020 | 106% |
| 2021 | 106% |
| 2022 | 106% |
| 2023 | 106% |
| 2024 | 102% |
| 2025 | 108% |
| 2026 | 112% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'800
CHF 55'800
| 2010 | CHF 53'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'350 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'150 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 63'150
CHF 63'150
| 2010 | CHF 59'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 60'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'950 |
| 2015 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 63'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'550 |
| 2020 | CHF 62'050 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'150 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.