City · Glarus
Riedern
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
34%
- Forest34%
- Other32%
- Agriculture26%
- Settlement4%
- Water4%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 18 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.21%
1.21%
| 2015 | 1.83% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.50% |
| 2017 | 1.76% |
| 2018 | 1.87% |
| 2019 | 2.24% |
| 2020 | 2.36% |
| 2021 | 2.39% |
| 2022 | 2.57% |
| 2023 | 2.35% |
| 2024 | 2.12% |
| 2025 | 1.40% |
| 2026 | 1.21% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.3
Figures of the municipality of Glarus · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.1–25.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.7
Figures of the municipality of Glarus · Median of 27 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.7–27.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'647
Figures of the municipality of Glarus · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'815–8'110 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 6.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
12'968
| 2010 | 12'170 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'291 |
| 2012 | 12'312 |
| 2013 | 12'422 |
| 2014 | 12'446 |
| 2015 | 12'570 |
| 2016 | 12'515 |
| 2017 | 12'521 |
| 2018 | 12'426 |
| 2019 | 12'511 |
| 2020 | 12'539 |
| 2021 | 12'490 |
| 2022 | 12'515 |
| 2023 | 12'758 |
| 2024 | 12'886 |
| 2025 | 12'968 |
More about People
Population12'968
12'968
| 2010 | 12'170 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'291 |
| 2012 | 12'312 |
| 2013 | 12'422 |
| 2014 | 12'446 |
| 2015 | 12'570 |
| 2016 | 12'515 |
| 2017 | 12'521 |
| 2018 | 12'426 |
| 2019 | 12'511 |
| 2020 | 12'539 |
| 2021 | 12'490 |
| 2022 | 12'515 |
| 2023 | 12'758 |
| 2024 | 12'886 |
| 2025 | 12'968 |
Foreign residents29.7%
29.7%
| 2010 | 23.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23.9% |
| 2012 | 24.3% |
| 2013 | 24.9% |
| 2014 | 25.7% |
| 2015 | 26.7% |
| 2016 | 27.0% |
| 2017 | 26.8% |
| 2018 | 27.2% |
| 2019 | 27.5% |
| 2020 | 27.7% |
| 2021 | 27.8% |
| 2022 | 28.5% |
| 2023 | 29.3% |
| 2024 | 29.5% |
| 2025 | 29.7% |
Jobs (FTE)6'747
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 6'747 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
6'747
| 2011 | 6'224 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 6'318 |
| 2013 | 6'304 |
| 2014 | 6'277 |
| 2015 | 6'357 |
| 2016 | 6'448 |
| 2017 | 6'432 |
| 2018 | 6'492 |
| 2019 | 6'781 |
| 2020 | 6'510 |
| 2021 | 6'822 |
| 2022 | 6'883 |
| 2023 | 6'886 |
| 2024 | 6'747 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'440
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'440
Figures of the municipality of Glarus · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier61%
61%
| 2011 | 60% |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 60% |
| 2013 | 60% |
| 2014 | 63% |
| 2015 | 63% |
| 2016 | 63% |
| 2017 | 63% |
| 2018 | 63% |
| 2019 | 63% |
| 2020 | 63% |
| 2021 | 61% |
| 2022 | 61% |
| 2023 | 56% |
| 2024 | 56% |
| 2025 | 56% |
| 2026 | 61% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'700
CHF 47'700
| 2011 | CHF 43'600 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'600
CHF 52'600
| 2011 | CHF 49'300 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'456 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier59.7%
59.7%
| 2011 | 56% |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 56% |
| 2013 | 56% |
| 2014 | 55% |
| 2015 | 55% |
| 2016 | 55% |
| 2017 | 55% |
| 2018 | 55% |
| 2019 | 54.5% |
| 2020 | 54.5% |
| 2021 | 54.2% |
| 2022 | 54.2% |
| 2023 | 59.2% |
| 2024 | 59.7% |
| 2025 | 59.7% |
| 2026 | 59.7% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.