Skip to main content

City · Basel-Stadt

Riehen

These figures are for the whole municipality Riehen belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

49%

Settlement

  • Settlement49%
  • Forest25%
  • Agriculture23%
  • Water2%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 61 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Riehen

Net asking rent

CHF 22

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

20.124.4

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.84%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.84%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.57%
20160.51%
20170.75%
20180.83%
20191.03%
20201.03%
20210.73%
20220.96%
20231.00%
20240.83%
20250.72%
20260.84%
Net asking rentCHF 22/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Riehen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Riehen · Median of 61 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.2–24.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 24.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Riehen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Riehen · Median of 68 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.7–27 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 11'930/ m²Figures of the municipality of Riehen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Riehen · Median of 47 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'839–13'736 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings10'995Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 4'309 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings22During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage99%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 10.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

22'774

22.8K11.4K0
20212025
Population
201020'602
201120'599
201220'699
201320'799
201420'774
201520'743
201620'895
201721'244
201821'339
201921'449
202021'705
202121'755
202221'946
202322'408
202422'534
202522'774
More about People
Population
22'774
End of 2025

2025

22'774

22.8K11.4K0
20212025
Population
201020'602
201120'599
201220'699
201320'799
201420'774
201520'743
201620'895
201721'244
201821'339
201921'449
202021'705
202121'755
202221'946
202322'408
202422'534
202522'774
Foreign residents
29.9%
End of 2025

2025

29.9%

29.9150
20212025
Foreign residents
201020.4%
201121.3%
201221.9%
201322.9%
201423.7%
201524.4%
201625.4%
201726.0%
201826.4%
201926.7%
202027.3%
202127.5%
202228.1%
202329.0%
202429.4%
202529.9%
Jobs (FTE)
3'710

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'710 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

3'710

3.7K1.9K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'421
20123'396
20133'382
20143'435
20153'465
20163'487
20173'388
20183'391
20193'458
20203'369
20213'405
20223'568
20233'569
20243'710

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Riehen

CHF 11'662

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'662/ yearFigures of the municipality of Riehen · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Riehen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
40%
Tax year 2026

2026

40%

40200
20222026
Tax multiplier
201037.4%
201137%
201237%
201337%
201437%
201537%
201637%
201740%
201840%
201940%
202040%
202140%
202240%
202340%
202440%
202540%
202640%
Median taxable income
CHF 59'500
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 59'500

59.5K29.8K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 56'200
2011CHF 56'200
2012CHF 56'200
2013CHF 56'800
2014CHF 57'350
2015CHF 57'200
2016CHF 57'800
2017CHF 57'700
2018CHF 57'800
2019CHF 58'400
2020CHF 58'700
2021CHF 59'300
2022CHF 59'500
Median net income
CHF 65'700
As of 2022

2022

CHF 65'700

66.1K33K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 62'800
2011CHF 62'800
2012CHF 63'300
2013CHF 63'800
2014CHF 64'500
2015CHF 64'200
2016CHF 64'400
2017CHF 64'400
2018CHF 64'400
2019CHF 65'100
2020CHF 65'300
2021CHF 66'097
2022CHF 65'700
Paying direct federal tax77%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
50%
Tax year 2026

2026

50%

50250
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
201055%
201155%
201255%
201355%
201455%
201555%
201655%
201750%
201850%
201950%
202050%
202150%
202250%
202350%
202450%
202550%
202650%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Basel (CH)
Labour market region
Basel
Statistical city
Yes
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020