City · Zürich
Riet (Neftenbach)
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Agriculture53%
- Forest30%
- Settlement16%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'567 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'567
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.43%
0.43%
| 2015 | 0.82% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.33% |
| 2017 | 1.37% |
| 2018 | 1.44% |
| 2019 | 0.90% |
| 2020 | 0.93% |
| 2021 | 2.20% |
| 2022 | 0.51% |
| 2023 | 0.55% |
| 2024 | 0.63% |
| 2025 | 0.66% |
| 2026 | 0.43% |
Asking priceCHF 10'391
Figures of the municipality of Neftenbach · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'590–11'316 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'780
| 2010 | 5'229 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'318 |
| 2012 | 5'431 |
| 2013 | 5'434 |
| 2014 | 5'504 |
| 2015 | 5'513 |
| 2016 | 5'564 |
| 2017 | 5'553 |
| 2018 | 5'679 |
| 2019 | 5'718 |
| 2020 | 5'756 |
| 2021 | 5'802 |
| 2022 | 5'761 |
| 2023 | 5'763 |
| 2024 | 5'765 |
| 2025 | 5'780 |
More about People
Population5'780
5'780
| 2010 | 5'229 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'318 |
| 2012 | 5'431 |
| 2013 | 5'434 |
| 2014 | 5'504 |
| 2015 | 5'513 |
| 2016 | 5'564 |
| 2017 | 5'553 |
| 2018 | 5'679 |
| 2019 | 5'718 |
| 2020 | 5'756 |
| 2021 | 5'802 |
| 2022 | 5'761 |
| 2023 | 5'763 |
| 2024 | 5'765 |
| 2025 | 5'780 |
Foreign residents13.6%
13.6%
| 2010 | 10.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.5% |
| 2012 | 10.3% |
| 2013 | 10.1% |
| 2014 | 10.6% |
| 2015 | 11.0% |
| 2016 | 11.8% |
| 2017 | 11.6% |
| 2018 | 11.9% |
| 2019 | 11.8% |
| 2020 | 12.0% |
| 2021 | 12.2% |
| 2022 | 12.2% |
| 2023 | 12.9% |
| 2024 | 13.3% |
| 2025 | 13.6% |
Jobs (FTE)1'309
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'309 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'309
| 2011 | 1'156 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'171 |
| 2013 | 1'234 |
| 2014 | 1'259 |
| 2015 | 1'242 |
| 2016 | 1'198 |
| 2017 | 1'173 |
| 2018 | 1'213 |
| 2019 | 1'251 |
| 2020 | 1'256 |
| 2021 | 1'288 |
| 2022 | 1'330 |
| 2023 | 1'337 |
| 2024 | 1'309 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'153
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'153
Figures of the municipality of Neftenbach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier98%
98%
| 2010 | 96% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 96% |
| 2012 | 96% |
| 2013 | 96% |
| 2014 | 101% |
| 2015 | 101% |
| 2016 | 107% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 109% |
| 2019 | 109% |
| 2020 | 107% |
| 2021 | 107% |
| 2022 | 107% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 102% |
| 2026 | 98% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 60'000
CHF 60'000
| 2010 | CHF 54'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 67'200
CHF 67'200
| 2010 | CHF 61'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 62'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 61'950 |
| 2014 | CHF 63'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'050 |
| 2016 | CHF 65'050 |
| 2017 | CHF 65'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 66'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 66'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 66'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 67'378 |
| 2022 | CHF 67'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.