Skip to main content

City · Ticino

Rivera

These figures are for the whole municipality Rivera belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

77%

Forest

  • Forest77%
  • Settlement9%
  • Agriculture8%
  • Other5%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Monteceneri

Net asking rent

CHF 19.2

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.921.1

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
2.17%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

2.17%

2.21.10
20222026
Vacancy
20150.13%
20160.21%
20170.20%
20180.12%
20190.16%
20200.31%
20211.04%
20221.44%
20231.03%
20241.95%
20251.79%
20262.17%
Net asking rentCHF 19.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Monteceneri · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Monteceneri · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.9–21.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Monteceneri · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Monteceneri · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–21.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 5'912/ m²Figures of the municipality of Monteceneri · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Monteceneri · Median of 134 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'238–6'521 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'856Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'825 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings34During 2024
Primary residences80%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage3%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 16.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'746

4.7K2.4K0
20212025
Population
20104'080
20114'318
20124'427
20134'530
20144'607
20154'693
20164'655
20174'502
20184'520
20194'508
20204'535
20214'589
20224'688
20234'683
20244'729
20254'746
More about People
Population
4'746
End of 2025

2025

4'746

4.7K2.4K0
20212025
Population
20104'080
20114'318
20124'427
20134'530
20144'607
20154'693
20164'655
20174'502
20184'520
20194'508
20204'535
20214'589
20224'688
20234'683
20244'729
20254'746
Foreign residents
19.4%
End of 2025

2025

19.4%

19.49.70
20212025
Foreign residents
201022.3%
201122.9%
201223.1%
201323.8%
201423.6%
201523.2%
201621.8%
201719.6%
201819.7%
201918.9%
202018.9%
202118.5%
202218.8%
202318.9%
202419.1%
202519.4%
Jobs (FTE)
2'377

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'377 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

2'377

2.5K1.3K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'796
20122'142
20132'451
20142'560
20152'436
20162'262
20172'035
20182'218
20192'457
20202'463
20212'513
20222'491
20232'534
20242'377

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Monteceneri

CHF 12'659

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'659/ yearFigures of the municipality of Monteceneri · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Monteceneri · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
92%
Tax year 2026

2026

92%

92460
20222026
Tax multiplier
201190%
201290%
201390%
201490%
201590%
201690%
201790%
201890%
201990%
202090%
202192%
202292%
202392%
202492%
202592%
202692%
Median taxable income
CHF 43'800
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 43'800

43.8K21.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2011CHF 41'250
2012CHF 41'200
2013CHF 41'900
2014CHF 42'600
2015CHF 42'350
2016CHF 43'000
2017CHF 43'100
2018CHF 42'750
2019CHF 43'100
2020CHF 43'550
2021CHF 43'700
2022CHF 43'800
Median net income
CHF 48'950
As of 2022

2022

CHF 48'950

49.4K24.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2011CHF 46'900
2012CHF 48'100
2013CHF 48'100
2014CHF 48'500
2015CHF 48'100
2016CHF 48'800
2017CHF 48'700
2018CHF 49'100
2019CHF 49'400
2020CHF 49'025
2021CHF 49'300
2022CHF 48'950
Paying direct federal tax70%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
202097%
202197%
202297%
202397%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.