City · Vaud
Rolle
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
71%
- Settlement71%
- Agriculture22%
- Forest5%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.12%
2.12%
| 2015 | 0.00% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.14% |
| 2017 | 0.07% |
| 2018 | 0.11% |
| 2019 | 0.03% |
| 2020 | 0.20% |
| 2021 | 1.15% |
| 2022 | 1.68% |
| 2023 | 2.30% |
| 2024 | 1.99% |
| 2025 | 2.03% |
| 2026 | 2.12% |
Net asking rentCHF 27.5
Figures of the municipality of Rolle · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.4–34.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 27
Figures of the municipality of Rolle · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.2–34.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 17'016
Figures of the municipality of Rolle · Median of 80 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13'231–19'572 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'604
| 2010 | 5'762 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'847 |
| 2012 | 5'921 |
| 2013 | 5'921 |
| 2014 | 6'067 |
| 2015 | 6'109 |
| 2016 | 6'168 |
| 2017 | 6'218 |
| 2018 | 6'259 |
| 2019 | 6'249 |
| 2020 | 6'260 |
| 2021 | 6'289 |
| 2022 | 6'322 |
| 2023 | 6'446 |
| 2024 | 6'540 |
| 2025 | 6'604 |
More about People
Population6'604
6'604
| 2010 | 5'762 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'847 |
| 2012 | 5'921 |
| 2013 | 5'921 |
| 2014 | 6'067 |
| 2015 | 6'109 |
| 2016 | 6'168 |
| 2017 | 6'218 |
| 2018 | 6'259 |
| 2019 | 6'249 |
| 2020 | 6'260 |
| 2021 | 6'289 |
| 2022 | 6'322 |
| 2023 | 6'446 |
| 2024 | 6'540 |
| 2025 | 6'604 |
Foreign residents41.3%
41.3%
| 2010 | 43.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 44.0% |
| 2012 | 45.3% |
| 2013 | 45.2% |
| 2014 | 44.9% |
| 2015 | 45.5% |
| 2016 | 44.7% |
| 2017 | 44.7% |
| 2018 | 44.5% |
| 2019 | 44.0% |
| 2020 | 43.3% |
| 2021 | 42.1% |
| 2022 | 41.9% |
| 2023 | 41.2% |
| 2024 | 41.5% |
| 2025 | 41.3% |
Jobs (FTE)4'017
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'017 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'017
| 2011 | 3'505 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'557 |
| 2013 | 3'600 |
| 2014 | 3'620 |
| 2015 | 3'698 |
| 2016 | 3'668 |
| 2017 | 3'658 |
| 2018 | 3'640 |
| 2019 | 3'709 |
| 2020 | 3'611 |
| 2021 | 3'702 |
| 2022 | 3'948 |
| 2023 | 4'060 |
| 2024 | 4'017 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'756
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'756
Figures of the municipality of Rolle · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier59.5%
59.5%
| 2010 | 63.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 57.5% |
| 2012 | 59.5% |
| 2013 | 59.5% |
| 2014 | 59.5% |
| 2015 | 59.5% |
| 2016 | 59.5% |
| 2017 | 59.5% |
| 2018 | 59.5% |
| 2019 | 59.5% |
| 2020 | 59.5% |
| 2021 | 59.5% |
| 2022 | 59.5% |
| 2023 | 59.5% |
| 2024 | 59.5% |
| 2025 | 59.5% |
| 2026 | 59.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'000
CHF 51'000
| 2010 | CHF 47'650 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'750 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'600
CHF 57'600
| 2010 | CHF 54'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'750 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.