City · Luzern
Rothenburg
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Agriculture62%
- Settlement21%
- Forest16%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 26
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.11%
0.11%
| 2015 | 0.07% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.19% |
| 2017 | 0.32% |
| 2018 | 0.22% |
| 2019 | 0.28% |
| 2020 | 0.67% |
| 2021 | 0.48% |
| 2022 | 0.24% |
| 2023 | 0.06% |
| 2024 | 0.43% |
| 2025 | 0.09% |
| 2026 | 0.11% |
Gross asking rentCHF 26
Figures of the municipality of Rothenburg · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.3–27.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'940
Figures of the municipality of Rothenburg · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'841–12'254 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'983
| 2010 | 7'118 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'195 |
| 2012 | 7'227 |
| 2013 | 7'238 |
| 2014 | 7'246 |
| 2015 | 7'337 |
| 2016 | 7'430 |
| 2017 | 7'571 |
| 2018 | 7'617 |
| 2019 | 7'678 |
| 2020 | 7'715 |
| 2021 | 7'792 |
| 2022 | 7'859 |
| 2023 | 7'828 |
| 2024 | 7'863 |
| 2025 | 7'983 |
More about People
Population7'983
7'983
| 2010 | 7'118 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'195 |
| 2012 | 7'227 |
| 2013 | 7'238 |
| 2014 | 7'246 |
| 2015 | 7'337 |
| 2016 | 7'430 |
| 2017 | 7'571 |
| 2018 | 7'617 |
| 2019 | 7'678 |
| 2020 | 7'715 |
| 2021 | 7'792 |
| 2022 | 7'859 |
| 2023 | 7'828 |
| 2024 | 7'863 |
| 2025 | 7'983 |
Foreign residents11.8%
11.8%
| 2010 | 8.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.6% |
| 2012 | 8.6% |
| 2013 | 8.7% |
| 2014 | 8.9% |
| 2015 | 9.2% |
| 2016 | 9.2% |
| 2017 | 10.4% |
| 2018 | 11.0% |
| 2019 | 11.2% |
| 2020 | 11.4% |
| 2021 | 11.1% |
| 2022 | 11.6% |
| 2023 | 11.8% |
| 2024 | 12.0% |
| 2025 | 11.8% |
Jobs (FTE)5'838
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 5'838 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
5'838
| 2011 | 3'513 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'514 |
| 2013 | 3'719 |
| 2014 | 3'578 |
| 2015 | 3'851 |
| 2016 | 4'077 |
| 2017 | 4'161 |
| 2018 | 4'414 |
| 2019 | 4'497 |
| 2020 | 4'814 |
| 2021 | 5'054 |
| 2022 | 5'432 |
| 2023 | 5'723 |
| 2024 | 5'838 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'508
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'508
Figures of the municipality of Rothenburg · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier165%
165%
| 2010 | 175% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 175% |
| 2012 | 175% |
| 2013 | 175% |
| 2014 | 190% |
| 2015 | 190% |
| 2016 | 190% |
| 2017 | 190% |
| 2018 | 190% |
| 2019 | 190% |
| 2020 | 180% |
| 2021 | 180% |
| 2022 | 175% |
| 2023 | 175% |
| 2024 | 165% |
| 2025 | 165% |
| 2026 | 165% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'000
CHF 56'000
| 2010 | CHF 51'750 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'200
CHF 62'200
| 2010 | CHF 59'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Luzern
- Labour market region
- Luzern
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020