City · Schwyz
Rothenthurm
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Forest49%
- Agriculture40%
- Other6%
- Settlement5%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'213 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'213
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.66%
0.66%
| 2015 | 1.34% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.49% |
| 2017 | 1.45% |
| 2018 | 1.35% |
| 2019 | 1.87% |
| 2020 | 1.51% |
| 2021 | 0.70% |
| 2022 | 0.52% |
| 2023 | 0.34% |
| 2024 | 0.83% |
| 2025 | 0.41% |
| 2026 | 0.66% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 21.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'604
| 2010 | 2'143 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'152 |
| 2012 | 2'238 |
| 2013 | 2'270 |
| 2014 | 2'292 |
| 2015 | 2'302 |
| 2016 | 2'375 |
| 2017 | 2'395 |
| 2018 | 2'411 |
| 2019 | 2'460 |
| 2020 | 2'484 |
| 2021 | 2'529 |
| 2022 | 2'519 |
| 2023 | 2'596 |
| 2024 | 2'595 |
| 2025 | 2'604 |
More about People
Population2'604
2'604
| 2010 | 2'143 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'152 |
| 2012 | 2'238 |
| 2013 | 2'270 |
| 2014 | 2'292 |
| 2015 | 2'302 |
| 2016 | 2'375 |
| 2017 | 2'395 |
| 2018 | 2'411 |
| 2019 | 2'460 |
| 2020 | 2'484 |
| 2021 | 2'529 |
| 2022 | 2'519 |
| 2023 | 2'596 |
| 2024 | 2'595 |
| 2025 | 2'604 |
Foreign residents17.7%
17.7%
| 2010 | 13.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.5% |
| 2012 | 13.4% |
| 2013 | 13.3% |
| 2014 | 13.4% |
| 2015 | 14.2% |
| 2016 | 14.8% |
| 2017 | 15.6% |
| 2018 | 16.6% |
| 2019 | 16.3% |
| 2020 | 16.8% |
| 2021 | 16.4% |
| 2022 | 16.2% |
| 2023 | 17.9% |
| 2024 | 17.7% |
| 2025 | 17.7% |
Jobs (FTE)664
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 664 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
664
| 2011 | 643 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 663 |
| 2013 | 666 |
| 2014 | 647 |
| 2015 | 592 |
| 2016 | 607 |
| 2017 | 623 |
| 2018 | 621 |
| 2019 | 636 |
| 2020 | 635 |
| 2021 | 630 |
| 2022 | 659 |
| 2023 | 686 |
| 2024 | 664 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 5'964
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 5'964
Figures of the municipality of Rothenthurm · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 240% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 230% |
| 2012 | 230% |
| 2013 | 240% |
| 2014 | 240% |
| 2015 | 240% |
| 2016 | 240% |
| 2017 | 240% |
| 2018 | 225% |
| 2019 | 225% |
| 2020 | 220% |
| 2021 | 210% |
| 2022 | 190% |
| 2023 | 180% |
| 2024 | 175% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'800
CHF 48'800
| 2010 | CHF 40'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'390
CHF 56'390
| 2010 | CHF 47'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'950 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'712 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'390 |
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.