City · Graubünden
Roveredo GR
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
75%
- Forest75%
- Other12%
- Agriculture7%
- Settlement4%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy4.70%
4.70%
| 2015 | 3.11% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.95% |
| 2017 | 2.90% |
| 2018 | 2.70% |
| 2019 | 3.11% |
| 2020 | 1.97% |
| 2021 | 1.55% |
| 2022 | 2.62% |
| 2023 | 5.08% |
| 2024 | 7.03% |
| 2025 | 5.24% |
| 2026 | 4.70% |
Gross asking rentCHF 17.6
Figures of the municipality of Roveredo (GR) · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.2–25.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'657
Figures of the municipality of Roveredo (GR) · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'310–6'245 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'711
| 2010 | 2'396 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'437 |
| 2012 | 2'489 |
| 2013 | 2'531 |
| 2014 | 2'478 |
| 2015 | 2'511 |
| 2016 | 2'484 |
| 2017 | 2'483 |
| 2018 | 2'520 |
| 2019 | 2'581 |
| 2020 | 2'597 |
| 2021 | 2'625 |
| 2022 | 2'625 |
| 2023 | 2'625 |
| 2024 | 2'656 |
| 2025 | 2'711 |
More about People
Population2'711
2'711
| 2010 | 2'396 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'437 |
| 2012 | 2'489 |
| 2013 | 2'531 |
| 2014 | 2'478 |
| 2015 | 2'511 |
| 2016 | 2'484 |
| 2017 | 2'483 |
| 2018 | 2'520 |
| 2019 | 2'581 |
| 2020 | 2'597 |
| 2021 | 2'625 |
| 2022 | 2'625 |
| 2023 | 2'625 |
| 2024 | 2'656 |
| 2025 | 2'711 |
Foreign residents28.3%
28.3%
| 2010 | 18.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.9% |
| 2012 | 21.4% |
| 2013 | 22.3% |
| 2014 | 21.9% |
| 2015 | 23.0% |
| 2016 | 22.9% |
| 2017 | 23.1% |
| 2018 | 23.3% |
| 2019 | 24.3% |
| 2020 | 24.8% |
| 2021 | 24.9% |
| 2022 | 24.9% |
| 2023 | 25.8% |
| 2024 | 26.8% |
| 2025 | 28.3% |
Jobs (FTE)839
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 839 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
839
| 2011 | 498 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 544 |
| 2013 | 645 |
| 2014 | 672 |
| 2015 | 704 |
| 2016 | 763 |
| 2017 | 779 |
| 2018 | 813 |
| 2019 | 776 |
| 2020 | 779 |
| 2021 | 804 |
| 2022 | 901 |
| 2023 | 924 |
| 2024 | 839 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'901
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'901
Figures of the municipality of Roveredo (GR) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 103% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 103% |
| 2012 | 103% |
| 2013 | 103% |
| 2014 | 103% |
| 2015 | 110% |
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 105% |
| 2019 | 105% |
| 2020 | 105% |
| 2021 | 105% |
| 2022 | 105% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'800
CHF 43'800
| 2010 | CHF 42'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'450 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'661
CHF 49'661
| 2010 | CHF 48'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'125 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'661 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.