City · Bern
Rüfenacht BE
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Agriculture62%
- Forest21%
- Settlement16%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 25 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.44%
0.44%
| 2015 | 0.31% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.08% |
| 2017 | 1.16% |
| 2018 | 1.70% |
| 2019 | 0.87% |
| 2020 | 0.42% |
| 2021 | 0.35% |
| 2022 | 0.62% |
| 2023 | 0.36% |
| 2024 | 0.69% |
| 2025 | 0.32% |
| 2026 | 0.44% |
Net asking rentCHF 20.8
Figures of the municipality of Worb · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.5–24.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.4
Figures of the municipality of Worb · Median of 36 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21–26.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'571
Figures of the municipality of Worb · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'742–8'857 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 2.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
11'600
| 2010 | 11'364 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'266 |
| 2012 | 11'324 |
| 2013 | 11'370 |
| 2014 | 11'423 |
| 2015 | 11'449 |
| 2016 | 11'473 |
| 2017 | 11'394 |
| 2018 | 11'316 |
| 2019 | 11'479 |
| 2020 | 11'621 |
| 2021 | 11'583 |
| 2022 | 11'460 |
| 2023 | 11'526 |
| 2024 | 11'595 |
| 2025 | 11'600 |
More about People
Population11'600
11'600
| 2010 | 11'364 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'266 |
| 2012 | 11'324 |
| 2013 | 11'370 |
| 2014 | 11'423 |
| 2015 | 11'449 |
| 2016 | 11'473 |
| 2017 | 11'394 |
| 2018 | 11'316 |
| 2019 | 11'479 |
| 2020 | 11'621 |
| 2021 | 11'583 |
| 2022 | 11'460 |
| 2023 | 11'526 |
| 2024 | 11'595 |
| 2025 | 11'600 |
Foreign residents20.6%
20.6%
| 2010 | 14.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.9% |
| 2012 | 13.9% |
| 2013 | 14.8% |
| 2014 | 14.9% |
| 2015 | 16.2% |
| 2016 | 17.0% |
| 2017 | 17.5% |
| 2018 | 17.0% |
| 2019 | 16.7% |
| 2020 | 17.3% |
| 2021 | 17.4% |
| 2022 | 17.7% |
| 2023 | 18.8% |
| 2024 | 19.7% |
| 2025 | 20.6% |
Jobs (FTE)2'795
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'795 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'795
| 2011 | 2'924 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'946 |
| 2013 | 2'927 |
| 2014 | 2'909 |
| 2015 | 2'876 |
| 2016 | 2'951 |
| 2017 | 2'877 |
| 2018 | 2'927 |
| 2019 | 2'973 |
| 2020 | 2'894 |
| 2021 | 2'911 |
| 2022 | 2'828 |
| 2023 | 2'836 |
| 2024 | 2'795 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'185
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'185
Figures of the municipality of Worb · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier170%
170%
| 2010 | 160% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 160% |
| 2012 | 160% |
| 2013 | 160% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 170% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 170% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 170% |
| 2023 | 170% |
| 2024 | 170% |
| 2025 | 170% |
| 2026 | 170% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'200
CHF 49'200
| 2010 | CHF 43'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'550 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'350 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'800
CHF 54'800
| 2010 | CHF 49'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.