Skip to main content

City · St. Gallen

Rüthi (Rheintal)

These figures are for the whole municipality Rüthi (Rheintal) belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

45%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture45%
  • Forest33%
  • Settlement16%
  • Water4%
  • Other1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Rüthi (SG)

Net asking rent

CHF 15.2

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

12.818.0

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.18%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.18%

1.40.70
20222026
Vacancy
20152.98%
20161.17%
20171.36%
20181.20%
20191.82%
20202.12%
20211.15%
20221.39%
20230.86%
20240.89%
20251.04%
20261.18%
Net asking rentCHF 15.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Rüthi (SG) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Rüthi (SG) · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12.8–18 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 17.5/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Rüthi (SG) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Rüthi (SG) · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.8–22.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'271Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 784 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings24During 2024
Primary residences90%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage5%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 30.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'667

2.7K1.3K0
20212025
Population
20102'046
20112'094
20122'112
20132'154
20142'223
20152'256
20162'305
20172'357
20182'399
20192'412
20202'445
20212'447
20222'472
20232'542
20242'633
20252'667
More about People
Population
2'667
End of 2025

2025

2'667

2.7K1.3K0
20212025
Population
20102'046
20112'094
20122'112
20132'154
20142'223
20152'256
20162'305
20172'357
20182'399
20192'412
20202'445
20212'447
20222'472
20232'542
20242'633
20252'667
Foreign residents
29.1%
End of 2025

2025

29.1%

29.114.60
20212025
Foreign residents
201019.6%
201120.0%
201221.0%
201321.4%
201421.1%
201521.5%
201622.3%
201722.7%
201823.2%
201923.1%
202024.3%
202123.7%
202223.7%
202326.7%
202428.3%
202529.1%
Jobs (FTE)
1'050

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'050 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'050

1.1K5290
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011908
2012877
2013858
2014882
2015928
2016945
2017884
2018874
2019991
2020943
2021984
20221'058
20231'030
20241'050

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Rüthi (SG)

CHF 11'835

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'835/ yearFigures of the municipality of Rüthi (SG) · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Rüthi (SG) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
109%
Tax year 2026

2026

109%

11959.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010149%
2011149%
2012145%
2013145%
2014143%
2015143%
2016139%
2017135%
2018135%
2019129%
2020119%
2021119%
2022119%
2023115%
2024109%
2025109%
2026109%
Median taxable income
CHF 48'000
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 48'000

48.3K24.2K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 40'300
2011CHF 40'100
2012CHF 39'700
2013CHF 41'000
2014CHF 42'000
2015CHF 43'150
2016CHF 44'100
2017CHF 44'700
2018CHF 45'600
2019CHF 46'300
2020CHF 47'050
2021CHF 48'300
2022CHF 48'000
Median net income
CHF 54'550
As of 2022

2022

CHF 54'550

54.7K27.3K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 45'750
2011CHF 46'850
2012CHF 47'100
2013CHF 48'300
2014CHF 48'450
2015CHF 50'300
2016CHF 51'250
2017CHF 50'900
2018CHF 52'500
2019CHF 53'750
2020CHF 53'125
2021CHF 54'650
2022CHF 54'550
Paying direct federal tax76%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
105%
Tax year 2026

2026

105%

110550
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
201095%
201195%
2012105%
2013115%
2014115%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018115%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022110%
2023105%
2024105%
2025105%
2026105%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.