City · Aargau
Rupperswil
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
36%
- Forest36%
- Settlement32%
- Agriculture27%
- Water5%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.93%
1.93%
| 2015 | 1.35% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.64% |
| 2017 | 3.02% |
| 2018 | 2.41% |
| 2019 | 2.03% |
| 2020 | 2.31% |
| 2021 | 1.27% |
| 2022 | 2.02% |
| 2023 | 0.74% |
| 2024 | 1.55% |
| 2025 | 1.57% |
| 2026 | 1.93% |
Net asking rentCHF 21.6
Figures of the municipality of Rupperswil · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.5–23.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.8
Figures of the municipality of Rupperswil · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.5–25.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'856
Figures of the municipality of Rupperswil · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'194–8'267 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 43.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'317
| 2010 | 4'402 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'587 |
| 2012 | 4'784 |
| 2013 | 4'965 |
| 2014 | 5'063 |
| 2015 | 5'144 |
| 2016 | 5'388 |
| 2017 | 5'476 |
| 2018 | 5'489 |
| 2019 | 5'483 |
| 2020 | 5'618 |
| 2021 | 5'770 |
| 2022 | 5'912 |
| 2023 | 6'041 |
| 2024 | 6'229 |
| 2025 | 6'317 |
More about People
Population6'317
6'317
| 2010 | 4'402 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'587 |
| 2012 | 4'784 |
| 2013 | 4'965 |
| 2014 | 5'063 |
| 2015 | 5'144 |
| 2016 | 5'388 |
| 2017 | 5'476 |
| 2018 | 5'489 |
| 2019 | 5'483 |
| 2020 | 5'618 |
| 2021 | 5'770 |
| 2022 | 5'912 |
| 2023 | 6'041 |
| 2024 | 6'229 |
| 2025 | 6'317 |
Foreign residents25.1%
25.1%
| 2010 | 18.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.9% |
| 2012 | 19.2% |
| 2013 | 19.9% |
| 2014 | 19.8% |
| 2015 | 20.6% |
| 2016 | 21.3% |
| 2017 | 21.8% |
| 2018 | 21.6% |
| 2019 | 21.5% |
| 2020 | 22.0% |
| 2021 | 23.0% |
| 2022 | 23.5% |
| 2023 | 24.2% |
| 2024 | 24.9% |
| 2025 | 25.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'670
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'670 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'670
| 2011 | 1'663 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'680 |
| 2013 | 1'709 |
| 2014 | 1'665 |
| 2015 | 1'694 |
| 2016 | 1'705 |
| 2017 | 1'635 |
| 2018 | 1'659 |
| 2019 | 1'634 |
| 2020 | 1'603 |
| 2021 | 1'569 |
| 2022 | 1'492 |
| 2023 | 1'640 |
| 2024 | 1'670 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'771
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'771
Figures of the municipality of Rupperswil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier99%
99%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 95% |
| 2013 | 95% |
| 2014 | 95% |
| 2015 | 95% |
| 2016 | 95% |
| 2017 | 95% |
| 2018 | 97% |
| 2019 | 97% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 99% |
| 2025 | 99% |
| 2026 | 99% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'200
CHF 56'200
| 2010 | CHF 51'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'700
CHF 61'700
| 2010 | CHF 57'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 61'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 62'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020