City · Ticino
S. Antonino
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
42%
- Forest42%
- Agriculture32%
- Settlement21%
- Water3%
- Other1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.49%
0.49%
| 2015 | 2.19% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.25% |
| 2017 | 0.65% |
| 2018 | 2.16% |
| 2019 | 1.41% |
| 2020 | 1.62% |
| 2021 | 0.84% |
| 2022 | 0.53% |
| 2023 | 0.66% |
| 2024 | 0.71% |
| 2025 | 0.77% |
| 2026 | 0.49% |
Gross asking rentCHF 18
Figures of the municipality of Sant'Antonino · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.1–20.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'792
Figures of the municipality of Sant'Antonino · Median of 33 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'906–6'471 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 16.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'655
| 2010 | 2'274 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'264 |
| 2012 | 2'288 |
| 2013 | 2'310 |
| 2014 | 2'371 |
| 2015 | 2'411 |
| 2016 | 2'452 |
| 2017 | 2'513 |
| 2018 | 2'525 |
| 2019 | 2'510 |
| 2020 | 2'542 |
| 2021 | 2'556 |
| 2022 | 2'584 |
| 2023 | 2'646 |
| 2024 | 2'671 |
| 2025 | 2'655 |
More about People
Population2'655
2'655
| 2010 | 2'274 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'264 |
| 2012 | 2'288 |
| 2013 | 2'310 |
| 2014 | 2'371 |
| 2015 | 2'411 |
| 2016 | 2'452 |
| 2017 | 2'513 |
| 2018 | 2'525 |
| 2019 | 2'510 |
| 2020 | 2'542 |
| 2021 | 2'556 |
| 2022 | 2'584 |
| 2023 | 2'646 |
| 2024 | 2'671 |
| 2025 | 2'655 |
Foreign residents26.9%
26.9%
| 2010 | 28.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28.5% |
| 2012 | 29.4% |
| 2013 | 29.6% |
| 2014 | 27.7% |
| 2015 | 27.8% |
| 2016 | 28.1% |
| 2017 | 26.9% |
| 2018 | 26.2% |
| 2019 | 25.4% |
| 2020 | 25.5% |
| 2021 | 26.1% |
| 2022 | 26.6% |
| 2023 | 26.6% |
| 2024 | 26.8% |
| 2025 | 26.9% |
Jobs (FTE)2'088
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'088 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'088
| 2011 | 1'774 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'746 |
| 2013 | 1'767 |
| 2014 | 1'817 |
| 2015 | 1'892 |
| 2016 | 1'913 |
| 2017 | 1'990 |
| 2018 | 1'969 |
| 2019 | 1'951 |
| 2020 | 1'949 |
| 2021 | 1'967 |
| 2022 | 2'023 |
| 2023 | 2'064 |
| 2024 | 2'088 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'738
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'738
Figures of the municipality of Sant'Antonino · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier78%
78%
| 2010 | 80% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 70% |
| 2012 | 65% |
| 2013 | 65% |
| 2014 | 65% |
| 2015 | 65% |
| 2016 | 65% |
| 2017 | 65% |
| 2018 | 65% |
| 2019 | 65% |
| 2020 | 65% |
| 2021 | 65% |
| 2022 | 70% |
| 2023 | 70% |
| 2024 | 70% |
| 2025 | 70% |
| 2026 | 78% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 45'800
CHF 45'800
| 2010 | CHF 41'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'850 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'100
CHF 51'100
| 2010 | CHF 49'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'650 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.